Coronet of a baron - link to home pageUnited Kingdom peerage creations 1801 to 2014: a list compiled by David Beamish

Chronological list 1951–1990

Home page | Chronological list 1801–2014 | Alphabetical index 1801–2014 | List of administrations
Chronological list 1801–1900 | Chronological list 1901–1950 | Chronological list 1951–1990 | Chronological list 1991–2014
Alphabetical index 1801–1900 | Alphabetical index 1901–1950 | Alphabetical index 1951–1990 | Alphabetical index 1991–2014
Alphabetical index A–D | Alphabetical index E–K | Alphabetical index L–R | Alphabetical index S–Z
Peerages created under the Life Peerages Act 1958 | Index thereof | Other peerages since 1 August 1958
Peerages conferred on women | Index thereof | Table of peerage creations by administration | Special remainders
NEW   List of Lords of Appeal in Ordinary 1876–2009 | Legislation relating to Lords of Appeal in Ordinary

The colour code used on this page is shown in the List of administrations.

25 Jan 1951 (H)L. Macpherson of Drumochter of Great Warley in the County of Essex – Thomas Macpherson (died 13 June 1965)
7 Feb 1951 (H)L. Hungarton of Hungarton in the County of Leicester – Archibald Crawford (extinct(1) 14 June 1966)
23 April 1951 (A)L. Asquith of Bishopstone of Bishopstone in the County of Sussex – Cyril Asquith (died 24 Aug 1954)
26 June 1951 (H)L. McEntee of Walthamstow in the County of Essex – Valentine La Touche McEntee (extinct(1) 11 Feb 1953)
27 June 1951 (H)L. Kenswood of Saint Marylebone in the County of London – Ernest Albert Whitfield (died 21 April 1963)
16 Oct 1951 (H)L. Freyberg of Wellington New Zealand and of Munstead in the County of Surrey – Bernard Freyberg (died 4 July 1963)
12 Nov 1951 (A)L. Cohen of Walmer in the County of Kent – Lionel Leonard Cohen (died 9 May 1973)
14 Dec 1951 (H)V. Ruffside of Hexham in the County of Northumberland – Douglas Clifton Brown (extinct(1) 5 May 1958)
20 Dec 1951 (H)L. Milner of Leeds of Roundhay in the City of Leeds – James Milner (died 16 June 1967)
22 Dec 1951 (H)L. Kirkwood of Bearsden in the County of Dunbarton – David Kirkwood (died 16 April 1955)
24 Dec 1951 (P)E. Jowitt (& V. Stevenage of Stevenage in the County of Hertford) – William Allen Jowitt (1st V. Jowitt) (extinct(1) 16 Aug 1957)
24 Dec 1951 (H)L. Wise of King’s Lynn in the County of Norfolk – Frederick John Wise (died 20 Nov 1968)
5 Jan 1952 (H)V. Hudson of Pewsey in the County of Wilts – Robert Spear Hudson (died 2 Feb 1957, extinct(2) 28 Aug 1963)
7 Jan 1952 (H)V. Bracken of Christchurch in the County of Southampton – Brendan Bracken (extinct(1) 8 Aug 1958)
28 Jan 1952 (H)V. Waverley of Westdean in the County of Sussex – John Anderson (died 4 Jan 1958)
30 Jan 1952 (H)L. Mathers of Newtown St Boswells in the County of Roxburgh – George Mathers (extinct(1) 26 Sep 1965)
31 Jan 1952 (H:I)L. Turnour of Shillinglee in the County of Sussex – Edward Turnour (6th E. Winterton (I)) (extinct(1) 26 Aug 1962)
11 March 1952 (P)E. Alexander of Tunis (& L. Rideau of Ottawa and of Castle Derg in the County of Tyrone) – Harold Rupert Leofric George Alexander (1st V. Alexander of Tunis) (died 16 June 1969)
10 April 1952 (H)V. Thurso of Ulbster in the County of Caithness – Archibald Henry Macdonald Sinclair (died 15 June 1970)
24 June 1952 (X)L. Simonds of Sparsholt in the County of Southampton – Gavin Turnbull Simonds (L. Simonds) (extinct(1) 28 June 1971)
1 July 1952 (H)V. Brookeborough of Colebrooke in the County of Fermanagh – Basil Stanlake Brooke (died 18 Aug 1973)
5 July 1952 (H)V. Norwich of Aldwick in the County of Sussex – Alfred Duff Cooper (died 1 Jan 1954)
12 July 1952 (H)L. Jeffreys of Burkham in the County of Southampton – George Darell Jeffreys (died 19 Dec 1960)
11 Feb 1953 (H)L. Rathcavan of The Braid in the County of Antrim – Robert William Hugh O’Neill (died 28 Nov 1982)
12 Feb 1953 (H)L. Percy of Newcastle of Etchingham in the County of Sussex – Eustace Sutherland Campbell Percy (extinct(1) 3 April 1958)
13 Feb 1953 (H)L. Baillieu of Sefton in the Commonwealth of Australia and of Parkwood in the County of Surrey – Clive Latham Baillieu (died 18 June 1967)
29 June 1953 (H)L. Glyn of Farnborough in the County of Berks – Ralph George Campbell Glyn (extinct(1) 1 May 1960)
30 June 1953 (H)L. Grantchester of Knightsbridge in the City of Westminster – Alfred Jesse Suenson-Taylor (died 2 July 1976)
1 July 1953 (H)L. Bennett of Edgbaston of Sutton Coldfield in the County of Warwick – Peter Frederick Blaker Bennett (extinct(1) 29 Sep 1957)
2 July 1953 (P)V. Woolton of Liverpool in the County Palatine of Lancaster – Frederick James Marquis (1st L. Woolton) (died 14 Dec 1964)
16 Oct 1953 (H)L. Salter of Kidlington in the County of Oxford – James Arthur Salter (extinct(1) 27 June 1975)
4 Nov 1953 (A)L. Keith of Avonholm of St Bernard’s in the City of Edinburgh – James Keith (died 29 June 1964)
14 Jan 1954 (H)L. Hore-Belisha of Devonport in the County of Devon – Leslie Hore-Belisha (extinct(1) 16 Feb 1957)
16 Jan 1954 (H)L. Strang of Stonesfield in the County of Oxford – William Strang (died 27 May 1978)
18 Jan 1954 (P)V. Leathers of Purfleet in the County of Essex – Frederick James Leathers (1st L. Leathers) (died 18 March 1965)
18 Jan 1954 (H)L. Dovercourt of Harwich in the County of Essex – Joseph Stanley Holmes (extinct(1) 22 April 1961)
30 Jan 1954 (H:I)L. Moore of Cobham in the County of Surrey – Henry Charles Ponsonby Moore (10th E. of Drogheda (I)) (died 22 Nov 1957)
16 Feb 1954 (H)L. Coleraine of Haltemprice in the East Riding of the County of York – Richard Kidston Law (died 15 Nov 1980)
3 July 1954 (H)L. Harvey of Tasburgh of Tasburgh in the County of Norfolk – Oliver Charles Harvey (died 29 Nov 1968)
16 July 1954 (P)V. Soulbury of Soulbury in the County of Buckingham – Herwald Ramsbotham (1st L. Soulbury) (died 31 Jan 1971)
30 July 1954 (H:S)L. Glassary of Glassary in the County of Argyll – Henry James Scrymgeour-Wedderburn (11th E. of Dundee (S)) (died 29 June 1983)
31 July 1954 (H)L. Cooper of Culross of Dunnet in the County of Caithness – Thomas Mackay Cooper (extinct(1) 15 July 1955)
9 Sep 1954 (H)V. Chandos of Aldershot in the County of Southampton – Oliver Lyttelton (died 21 Jan 1972)
4 Oct 1954 (A)L. Somervell of Harrow of Ewelme in the County of Oxford – Donald Bradley Somervell (died 18 Nov 1960)
18 Oct 1954 (P)V. Simonds of Sparsholt in the County of Southampton – Gavin Turnbull Simonds (1st L. Simonds) (extinct(1) 28 June 1971)
19 Oct 1954 (H)V. Kilmuir of Creich in the County of Sutherland – David Patrick Maxwell Fyfe (extinct(1) 27 Jan 1967)
10 Jan 1955 (H)L. Gridley of Stockport in the County Palatine of Chester – Arnold Babb Gridley (died 27 July 1965)
28 Jan 1955 (H)L. Adrian of Cambridge in the County of Cambridge – Edgar Douglas Adrian (died 4 Aug 1977, extinct(2) 4 April 1995)
18 Feb 1955 (H)L. Strathalmond of Pumpherston in the County of Midlothian – William Fraser (died 1 April 1970)
18 March 1955 (H)V. Malvern of Rhodesia and of Bexley in the County of Kent – Godfrey Martin Huggins (died 8 May 1971)
4 May 1955 (H)L. Strathclyde of Barskimming in the County of Ayr – Thomas Dunlop Galbraith (died 12 July 1985)
5 May 1955 (P)E. of Swinton (& L. Masham of Ellington in the County of York) – Philip Cunliffe-Lister (1st V. Swinton) (died 27 July 1972)
12 May 1955 (H)L. Conesford of Chelsea in the County of London – Henry George Strauss (extinct(1) 28 Aug 1974)
20 June 1955 (H)L. Clitheroe of Downham in the County Palatine of Lancaster – Ralph Assheton (died 20 Sep 1984)
25 July 1955 (H)L. Heyworth of Oxton in the County Palatine of Chester – Geoffrey Heyworth (extinct(1) 15 June 1974)
4 Aug 1955 (H)L. McNair of Gleniffer in the County of Renfrew – Arnold Duncan McNair (died 22 May 1975)
2 Sep 1955 (H)L. McCorquodale of Newton of Newton-le-Willows in the County Palatine of Lancaster – Malcolm Stewart McCorquodale (extinct(1) 25 Sep 1971)
16 Dec 1955 (H)E. Attlee (& V. Prestwood of Walthamstow in the County of Essex) – Clement Richard Attlee (died 8 Oct 1967)
9 Jan 1956 (P)E. of Woolton (& V. Warbleton of Warbleton in the County of Sussex) – Frederick James Marquis (1st V. Woolton) (died 14 Dec 1964)
12 Jan 1956 (P)V. De L’Isle of Penshurst in the County of Kent – William Philip Sidney (6th L. De L’Isle and Dudley) (died 5 April 1991)
13 Jan 1956 (H)V. Crookshank of Gainsborough in the County of Lincoln – Harry Frederick Comfort Crookshank (extinct(1) 17 Oct 1961)
17 Jan 1956 (H)V. Ingleby of Snilesworth in the North Riding of the County of York – Osbert Peake (died 11 Oct 1966, extinct(2) 14 Oct 2008)
18 Jan 1956 (H)V. Cilcennin of Hereford in the County of Hereford – James Purdon Lewes Thomas (extinct(1) 13 July 1960)
19 Jan 1956 (H)L. Colyton of Farway in the County of Devon and of Taunton in the County of Somerset – Henry Lennox d’Aubigné Hopkinson (died 6 Jan 1996)
20 Jan 1956 (H)L. Evershed of Stapenhill in the County of Derby – Francis Raymond Evershed (extinct(1) 3 Oct 1966)
21 Jan 1956 (H)L. Astor of Hever of Hever Castle in the County of Kent – John Jacob Astor (died 19 July 1971)
23 Jan 1956 (H)L. Godber of Mayfield in the County of Sussex – Frederick Godber (extinct(1) 10 April 1976)
26 June 1956 (P)V. Cherwell of Oxford in the County of Oxford – Frederick Alexander Lindemann (1st L. Cherwell) (extinct(1) 3 July 1957)
9 July 1956 (H)L. Weeks of Ryton in the County Palatine of Durham – Ronald Morce Weeks (extinct(1) 19 Aug 1960)
16 July 1956 (H)L. Cohen of Birkenhead of Birkenhead in the County Palatine of Chester – Henry Cohen (extinct(1) 7 Aug 1977)
21 Jan 1957 (H)L. Sinclair of Cleeve of Cleeve in the County of Somerset – Robert John Sinclair (died 4 March 1979)
22 Jan 1957 (H)L. Mills of Studley in the County of Warwick – Percy Herbert Mills (died 10 Sep 1968)
4 Feb 1957 (H)L. Bridges of Headley in the County of Surrey and of Saint Nicholas at Wade in the County of Kent – Edward Ettingdean Bridges (died 27 Aug 1969)
11 Feb 1957 (H)V. Monckton of Brenchley of Brenchley in the County of Kent – Walter Turner Monckton (died 9 Jan 1965)
12 Feb 1957 (H)V. Tenby of Bulford in the County of Pembroke – Gwilym Lloyd-George (died 14 Feb 1967)
15 Feb 1957 (H)L. Hailes of Prestonkirk in the County of East Lothian – Patrick George Thomas Buchan-Hepburn (extinct(1) 5 Nov 1974)
24 April 1957 (A)L. Denning of Whitchurch in the County of Southampton – Alfred Thompson Denning (died 5 March 1999)
1 July 1957 (H)L. Evans of Merthyr Tydfil in the County of Glamorgan – Horace Evans (extinct(1) 26 Oct 1963)
2 July 1957 (H)L. Rank of Sutton Scotney in the County of Southampton – Joseph Arthur Rank (extinct(1) 29 March 1972)
10 July 1957 (P)V. Mackintosh of Halifax of Hethersett in the County of Norfolk – Harold Vincent Mackintosh (1st L. Mackintosh of Halifax) (died 27 Dec 1964)
22 Aug 1957 (H)L. Norrie of Wellington, New Zealand, and of Hawkesbury Upton in the County of Gloucester – Charles Willoughby Moke Norrie (died 25 May 1977)
30 Jan 1958 (H)L. Brecon of Llanfeigan in the County of Brecknock – David Vivian Penrose Lewis (extinct(1) 10 Oct 1976)
31 Jan 1958 (H)L. Birkett of Ulverston in the County Palatine of Lancaster – William Norman Birkett (died 10 Feb 1962)
17 Feb 1958 (H)L. Harding of Petherton of Nether Compton in the County of Dorset – Allan Francis Harding (died 20 Jan 1989)
10 July 1958 (H)L. Robins of Rhodesia and of Chelsea in the County of London – Thomas Ellis Robins (extinct(1) 21 July 1962)
11 July 1958 (H)L. Poole of Aldgate in the City of London – Oliver Brian Sanderson Poole (died 28 Jan 1993)
26 July 1958 (P)P. of Wales (& E. of Chester) – Charles Philip Arthur George (D. of Cornwall)
1 Aug 1958 (L)L. Fraser of Lonsdale of Regent’s Park in the County of London – William Jocelyn Ian Fraser (died 19 Dec 1974)
2 Aug 1958 (L)L. Stonham of Earl Stonham in the County of Suffolk – Victor John Collins (died 22 Dec 1971)
4 Aug 1958 (L)L. Geddes of Epsom of Epsom in the County of Surrey – Charles John Geddes (died 2 May 1983)
5 Aug 1958 (L)L. Stopford of Fallowfield of Hindley Green in the County Palatine of Lancaster – John Sebastian Bach Stopford (died 6 March 1961)
6 Aug 1958 (L)L. Granville-West of Pontypool in the County of Monmouth – Daniel Granville West (died 23 Sep 1984)
7 Aug 1958 (L)L. Taylor of Harlow in the County of Essex – Stephen James Lake Taylor (died 1 Feb 1988)
8 Aug 1958 (L)B. Wootton of Abinger of Abinger Common in the County of Surrey – Barbara Frances Wright (died 11 July 1988)
11 Aug 1958 (L)L. Shackleton of Burley in the County of Southampton – Edward Arthur Alexander Shackleton (died 22 Sep 1994)
18 Aug 1958 (L)L. Twining of Tanganyika and of Godalming in the County of Surrey – Edward Francis Twining (died 21 July 1967)
22 Aug 1958 (L)L. Boothby of Buchan and Rattray Head in the County of Aberdeen – Robert John Graham Boothby (died 16 July 1986)
22 Sep 1958 (L)B. Swanborough of Swanborough in the County of Sussex – Stella Isaacs (Mss dowager of Reading) (died 22 May 1971)
24 Sep 1958 (L)L. Ferrier of Culter in the County of Lanark – Victor Ferrier Noel-Paton (died 4 June 1992)
26 Sep 1958 (L)B. Elliot of Harwood of Rulewater in the County of Roxburgh – Katharine Elliot (died 3 Jan 1994)
30 Sep 1958 (L)L. Parker of Waddington of Lincoln’s Inn in the Borough of Holborn – Hubert Lister Parker (died 15 Sep 1972)
6 Oct 1958 (L:H)B. Ravensdale of Kedleston of Kedleston in the County of Derby – Mary Irene Curzon (2nd B. Ravensdale) (died 9 Feb 1966)
14 Feb 1959 (L)L. Shawcross of Friston in the County of Sussex – William Hartley Shawcross (died 10 July 2003)
16 Feb 1959 (H)L. Rootes of Ramsbury in the County of Wilts – William Edward Rootes (died 12 Dec 1964)
17 Feb 1959 (L)L. Plowden of Plowden in the County of Salop – Edwin Noel Plowden (died 15 Feb 2001)
19 Feb 1959 (L)L. James of Rusholme of Fallowfield in the County Palatine of Lancaster – Eric John Francis James (died 16 May 1992)
10 March 1959 (H)L. Netherthorpe of Anston in the West Riding of the County of York – James Turner (died 8 Nov 1980)
6 April 1959 (A)L. Jenkins of Ashley Gardens in the City of Westminster – David Llewelyn Jenkins (died 21 July 1969)
16 June 1959 (L)L. Robbins of Clare Market in the City of Westminster – Lionel Charles Robbins (died 15 May 1984)
15 July 1959 (H)L. Crathorne of Crathorne in the North Riding of the County of York – Thomas Lionel Dugdale (died 26 March 1977)
16 July 1959 (H)L. Forster of Harraby of Beckenham in the County of Kent – John Forster (extinct(1) 24 July 1972)
20 Aug 1959 (H)L. Spens of Blairsanquhar in the County of Fife – William Patrick Spens (died 15 Nov 1973)
2 Nov 1959 (L)L. Morrison of Lambeth of Lambeth in the County of London – Herbert Stanley Morrison (died 6 March 1965)
3 Nov 1959 (L)L. Craigton of Renfield in the County of the City of Glasgow – Jack Nixon Browne (died 28 July 1993)
12 Nov 1959 (H)V. Dunrossil of Vallaquie in the Isle of North Uist and County of Inverness – William Shepherd Morrison (died 3 Feb 1961)
20 Nov 1959 (H)V. Stuart of Findhorn of Findhorn in the County of Moray – James Gray Stuart (died 20 Feb 1971)
8 Dec 1959 (H)L. MacAndrew of the Firth of Clyde – Charles Glen MacAndrew (died 11 Nov 1979)
16 Dec 1959 (L)B. Horsbrugh of Horsbrugh in the County of Peebles – Florence Gertrude Horsbrugh (died 6 Dec 1969)
7 Jan 1960 (A)L. Morris of Borth-y-Gest of Borth-y-Gest in the County of Caernarvon – John William Morris (died 9 June 1979)
20 Jan 1960 (P)V. Rochdale of Rochdale in the County Palatine of Lancaster – John Durival Kemp (2nd L. Rochdale) (died 24 May 1993)
20 Jan 1960 (H)L. Nelson of Stafford of Hilcote Hall in the County of Stafford – George Horatio Nelson (died 16 July 1962)
28 Jan 1960 (L)L. Dalton of Forest and Frith in the County Palatine of Durham – Edward Hugh John Neale Dalton (died 13 Feb 1962)
30 Jan 1960 (L)L. Bossom of Maidstone in the County of Kent – Alfred Charles Bossom (died 4 Sep 1965)
8 Feb 1960 (H)L. Howick of Glendale of Howick in the County of Northumberland – Evelyn Baring (died 10 March 1973)
12 April 1960 (H)L. Gladwyn of Bramfield in the County of Suffolk – Hubert Miles Gladwyn Jebb (died 24 Oct 1996)
16 May 1960 (L)L. Casey of Berwick in the State of Victoria and Commonwealth of Australia and of the City of Westminster – Richard Gardiner Casey (died 17 June 1976)
4 July 1960 (H)L. Sanderson of Ayot of Welwyn in the County of Hertford – Basil Sanderson (died 15 Aug 1971)
15 July 1960 (H)V. Slim of Yarralumla in the Capital Territory of Australia and of Bishopston in the City and County of Bristol – William Joseph Slim (died 14 Dec 1970)
2 Aug 1960 (H)V. Head of Throope in the County of Wilts – Antony Henry Head (died 29 March 1983)
22 Aug 1960 (H)L. Nugent of West Harling in the County of Norfolk – Terence Edmund Gascoigne Nugent (extinct(1) 27 April 1973)
1 Sep 1960 (H)V. Amory of Tiverton in the County of Devon – Derick Heathcoat Amory (extinct(1) 19 Jan 1981)
8 Sep 1960 (H)V. Boyd of Merton of Merton-in-Penninghame in the County of Wigtown – Alan Tindal Lennox-Boyd (died 8 March 1983)
1 Oct 1960 (A)L. Hodson of Rotherfield Greys in the County of Oxford – Francis Lord Charlton Hodson (died 11 March 1984)
11 Nov 1960 (H)V. Ward of Witley of Great Witley in the County of Worcester – George Reginald Ward (extinct(1) 15 June 1988)
23 Nov 1960 (H)L. Cobbold of Knebworth in the County of Hertford – Cameron Fromanteel Cobbold (died 1 Nov 1987)
20 Jan 1961 (A)L. Guest of Graden in the County of Berwick – Christopher William Graham Guest (died 25 Sep 1984)
2 Feb 1961 (L)L. Williams of Barnburgh of Barnburgh in the West Riding of the County of York – Thomas Williams (died 29 March 1967)
3 Feb 1961 (H)L. Fleck of Salcoats in the County of Ayr – Alexander Fleck (extinct(1) 6 Aug 1968)
4 Feb 1961 (L)B. Summerskill of Ken Wood in the County of London – Edith Clara Summerskill (died 4 Feb 1980)
7 Feb 1961 (L)L. Hughes of Hawkhill in the County of the City of Dundee – William Hughes (died 31 Dec 1999)
8 Feb 1961 (L)L. Peddie of the City and County of Kingston upon Hull – James Mortimer Peddie (died 13 April 1978)
9 Feb 1961 (L)L. Lindgren of Welwyn Garden City in the County of Hertford – George Samuel Lindgren (died 8 Sep 1971)
10 Feb 1961 (L)L. Walston of Newton in the County of Cambridge – Henry David Leonard George Walston (died 29 May 1991)
16 Feb 1961 (L)L. Alport of Colchester in the County of Essex – Cuthbert James McCall Alport (died 28 Oct 1998)
21 Feb 1961 (L)L. Molson of High Peak in the County of Derby – Arthur Hugh Elsdale Molson (died 13 Oct 1991)
2 June 1961 (L)L. Fisher of Lambeth of Lambeth in the County of London – Geoffrey Francis Fisher (died 15 Sep 1972)
28 June 1961 (L)L. Robens of Woldingham of Woldingham in the County of Surrey – Alfred Robens (died 27 June 1999)
29 June 1961 (H)L. Robertson of Oakridge of Oakridge in the County of Gloucester – Brian Hubert Robertson (died 29 April 1974)
10 July 1961 (H)L. Marks of Broughton of Sunningdale in the Royal County of Berks – Simon Marks (died 8 Dec 1964)
11 July 1961 (L)L. Coutanche of Saint Brelade in the Island of Jersey – Alexander Moncrieff Coutanche (died 18 Dec 1973)
12 July 1961 (H)E. of Avon (& V. Eden of Royal Leamington Spa in the County of Warwick) – Robert Anthony Eden (died 14 Jan 1977, extinct(2) 17 Aug 1985)
25 July 1961 (X)L. Fairhaven of Anglesey Abbey in the County of Cambridge (special remainder) – Urban Huttleston Rogers Broughton (1st L. Fairhaven) (died 20 Aug 1966)
6 Oct 1961 (H)E. of Snowdon (& V. Linley of Nymans in the County of Sussex) – Antony Charles Robert Armstrong-Jones
11 Oct 1961 (A)L. Devlin of West Wick in the County of Wilts – Patrick Arthur Devlin (died 9 Aug 1992)
25 Jan 1962 (H)L. Leighton of Saint Mellons of Saint Mellons in the County of Monmouth – George Leighton Seager (died 17 Oct 1963)
26 Jan 1962 (H)L. Brain of Eynsham in the County of Oxford – Walter Russell Brain (died 29 Dec 1966)
29 Jan 1962 (H)L. Aldington of Bispham in the County of the Borough of Blackpool – Austin Richard William Low (died 7 Dec 2000)
2 Feb 1962 (H)L. Inchyra of Saint Madoes in the County of Perth – Frederick Robert Hoyer Millar (died 16 Oct 1989)
26 March 1962 (H)L. Lambury of Northfield in the County of Warwick – Leonard Percy Lord (extinct(1) 13 Sep 1967)
12 April 1962 (L)B. Burton of Coventry of Coventry in the County of Warwick – Elaine Frances Burton (died 6 Oct 1991)
13 April 1962 (L)L. Francis-Williams of Abinger in the County of Surrey – Edward Francis Williams (died 5 June 1970)
16 April 1962 (L)L. Todd of Trumpington in the County of Cambridge – Alexander Robertus Todd (died 10 Jan 1997)
19 April 1962 (A)L. Pearce of Sweethaws in the County of Sussex – Edward Holroyd Pearce (died 26 Nov 1990)
3 May 1962 (L)L. Sainsbury of Drury Lane in the Borough of Holborn – Alan John Sainsbury (died 21 Oct 1998)
10 May 1962 (L)L. Franks of Headington in the County of Oxford – Oliver Shewell Franks (died 15 Oct 1992)
11 May 1962 (L)L. Champion of Pontypridd in the County of Glamorgan – Arthur Joseph Champion (died 2 March 1985)
14 May 1962 (L)L. Ilford of Bury in the County Palatine of Lancaster – Geoffrey Clegg Hutchinson (died 20 Aug 1974)
15 May 1962 (L)L. Williamson of Eccleston in the Borough of Saint Helens – Thomas Williamson (died 27 Feb 1983)
15 June 1962 (H)L. Mabane of Rye in the County of Sussex – William Mabane (extinct(1) 16 Nov 1969)
11 July 1962 (P)V. Radcliffe of Hampton Lucy in the County of Warwick – Cyril John Radcliffe (L. Radcliffe) (extinct(1) 1 April 1977)
17 July 1962 (H)L. Dilhorne of Towcester in the County of Northampton – Reginald Edward Manningham-Buller (died 7 Sep 1980)
20 July 1962 (P)E. of Kilmuir (& L. Fyfe of Dornoch of Dornoch in the County of Sutherland) – David Patrick Maxwell Fyfe (1st V. Kilmuir) (extinct(1) 27 Jan 1967)
1 Aug 1962 (H)L. Eccles of Chute in the County of Wilts – David McAdam Eccles (died 24 Feb 1999)
22 Aug 1962 (P)V. Mills of Kensington in the County of London – Percy Herbert Mills (1st L. Mills) (died 10 Sep 1968)
18 Jan 1963 (H)L. Silsoe of Silsoe in the County of Bedford – Arthur Malcolm Trustram Eve (died 3 Dec 1976)
24 Jan 1963 (H)L. Normanbrook of Chelsea in the County of London – Norman Craven Brook (extinct(1) 15 June 1967)
30 Jan 1963 (P)E. Alexander of Hillsborough (& L. Weston-super-Mare of Weston-super-Mare in the County of Somerset) – Albert Victor Alexander (1st V. Alexander of Hillsborough) (extinct(1) 11 Jan 1965)
31 Jan 1963 (L)L. Chelmer of Margaretting in the County of Essex – Eric Cyril Boyd Edwards (died 3 March 1997)
13 June 1963 (L)L. Hill of Luton of Harpenden in the County of Hertford – Charles Hill (died 22 Aug 1989)
9 July 1963 (L)L. Balerno of Currie in the County of Midlothian – Alick Drummond Buchanan-Smith (died 28 July 1984)
8 Nov 1963 (H)V. Blakenham of Little Blakenham in the County of Suffolk – John Hugh Hare (died 7 March 1982)
9 Nov 1963 (H)L. Drumalbyn of Whitesands in the Royal Burgh of Dumfries – Niall Malcolm Stewart Macpherson (extinct(1) 11 Oct 1987)
15 Nov 1963 (H)L. Wakefield of Kendal of Kendal in the County of Westmorland – William Wavell Wakefield (extinct(1) 12 Aug 1983)
26 Nov 1963 (A)L. Upjohn of Little Tey in the County of Essex – Gerald Ritchie Upjohn (died 27 Jan 1971)
27 Nov 1963 (H)L. Egremont of Petworth in the County of Sussex – John Edward Reginald Wyndham (died 6 June 1972)
11 Jan 1964 (A)L. Donovan of Winchester in the County of Southampton – Terence Norbert Donovan (died 12 Dec 1971)
13 Jan 1964 (L)B. Northchurch of Chiswick in the County of Middlesex – Frances Joan Davidson (Viscountess Davidson) (died 25 Nov 1985)
14 Jan 1964 (P)V. Eccles of Chute in the County of Wilts – David McAdam Eccles (1st L. Eccles) (died 24 Feb 1999)
15 Jan 1964 (L)L. Gardiner of Kittisford in the County of Somerset – Gerald Austin Gardiner (died 7 Jan 1990)
16 Jan 1964 (L)L. Llewelyn-Davies of Hastoe in the County of Hertford – Richard Llewelyn-Davies (died 27 Oct 1981)
18 Jan 1964 (L)L. Bowden of Chesterfield in the County of Derby – Bertram Vivian Bowden (died 31 July 1989)
20 Jan 1964 (L)L. Hobson of Brent in the County of Middlesex – Charles Rider Hobson (died 17 Feb 1966)
21 Jan 1964 (L)L. Willis of Chislehurst in the County of Kent – Edward Henry Willis (died 22 Dec 1992)
22 Jan 1964 (L)L. Tangley of Blackheath in the County of Surrey – Edwin Savory Herbert (died 5 June 1973)
23 Jan 1964 (L)B. Gaitskell of Egremont in the County of Cumberland – Anna Dora Gaitskell (died 1 July 1989)
10 March 1964 (H)L. Thomson of Fleet of Northbridge in the City of Edinburgh – Roy Herbert Thomson (died 4 Aug 1976)
20 April 1964 (L)L. Runcorn of Heswall in the County Palatine of Chester – Dennis Forwood Vosper (died 20 Jan 1968)
13 May 1964 (H)L. Martonmere of Blackpool in the County Palatine of Lancaster – John Roland Robinson (died 3 May 1989)
26 June 1964 (H)V. Watkinson of Woking in the County of Surrey – Harold Arthur Watkinson (extinct(1) 19 Dec 1995)
29 June 1964 (H)L. Sherfield of Sherfield-on-Loddon in the County of Southampton – Roger Mellor Makins (died 9 Nov 1996)
30 June 1964 (H)L. Inglewood of Hutton in the Forest in the County of Cumberland – William Morgan Fletcher-Vane (died 22 June 1989)
16 July 1964 (H)V. Muirshiel of Kilmacolm in the County of Renfrew – John Scott Maclay (extinct(1) 17 Aug 1992)
16 July 1964 (H)L. Glendevon of Midhope in the County of Linlithgow – John Adrian Hope (died 18 Jan 1996)
21 Aug 1964 (L)L. Oakshott of Bebington in the County Palatine of Chester – Hendrie Dudley Oakshott (died 1 Feb 1975)
22 Aug 1964 (L)L. Bourne of Atherstone in the County of Warwick – Geoffrey Kemp Bourne (died 26 June 1982)
24 Aug 1964 (L)L. Hurd of Newbury in the Royal County of Berks – Anthony Richard Hurd (died 12 Feb 1966)
25 Aug 1964 (L)L. Royle of Pendleton in the City of Salford – Charles Royle (died 30 Sep 1975)
4 Sep 1964 (H)L. Erskine of Rerrick of Rerrick in the Stewartry of Kirkcudbright – John Maxwell Erskine (died 14 Dec 1980, extinct(2) 7 June 1995)
14 Sep 1964 (L)L. Rhodes of Saddleworth in the West Riding of the County of York – Hervey Rhodes (died 11 Sep 1987)
17 Sep 1964 (L)L. Murray of Newhaven of Newhaven in the County of the City of Edinburgh – Keith Anderson Hope Murray (died 10 Oct 1993)
1 Oct 1964 (A)L. Wilberforce of the City and County of Kingston-upon-Hull – Richard Orme Wilberforce (died 15 Feb 2003)
5 Oct 1964 (L)L. Mitchison of Carradale in the County of Argyll – Gilbert Richard Mitchison (died 14 Feb 1970)
27 Oct 1964 (L)L. Caradon of St Cleer in the County of Cornwall – Hugh Mackintosh Foot (died 5 Sep 1990)
29 Oct 1964 (L)L. Snow of the City of Leicester – Charles Percy Snow (died 1 July 1980)
11 Nov 1964 (L)L. Chalfont of Llantarnam in the County of Monmouth – Arthur Gwynne Jones
7 Dec 1964 (P)V. Dilhorne of Greens Norton in the County of Northampton – Reginald Edward Manningham-Buller (1st L. Dilhorne) (died 7 Sep 1980)
7 Dec 1964 (L)B. Brooke of Ystradfellte of Ystradfellte in the County of Brecknock – Barbara Muriel Brooke (died 1 Sep 2000)
8 Dec 1964 (L)B. Emmet of Amberley of Amberley in the County of Sussex – Evelyn Violet Elizabeth Emmet (died 10 Oct 1980)
11 Dec 1964 (H)L. Grimston of Westbury of Westbury in the County of Wilts – Robert Villiers Grimston (died 8 Dec 1979)
12 Dec 1964 (L)L. Bowles of Nuneaton in the County of Warwick – Francis George Bowles (died 29 Dec 1970)
14 Dec 1964 (L)L. Collison of Cheshunt in the County of Hertford – Harold Francis Collison (died 29 Dec 1995)
15 Dec 1964 (L)L. Sorensen of Leyton in the County of Essex – Reginald William Sorensen (died 8 Oct 1971)
16 Dec 1964 (a.m.) (L)L. Leatherland of Dunton in the County of Essex – Charles Edward Leatherland (died 18 Dec 1992)
16 Dec 1964 (p.m.) (L)L. Blyton of South Shields in the County of Durham – William Reid Blyton (died 25 Oct 1987)
17 Dec 1964 (a.m.) (L)L. Brockway of Eton and of Slough in the County of Buckingham – Archibald Fenner Brockway (died 28 April 1988)
17 Dec 1964 (p.m.) (L)L. Wynne-Jones of Abergele in the County of Denbigh – William Francis Kenrick Wynne-Jones (died 8 Nov 1982)
18 Dec 1964 (a.m.) (L)L. Beswick of Hucknall in the County of Nottingham – Frank Beswick (died 17 Aug 1987)
18 Dec 1964 (p.m.) (L)L. Segal of Wytham in the Royal County of Berks – Samuel Segal (died 4 June 1985)
19 Dec 1964 (H)L. Erroll of Hale of Kilmun in the County of Argyll – Frederick James Erroll (extinct(1) 14 Sep 2000)
21 Dec 1964 (a.m.) (L)B. Phillips of Fulham in the County of London – Norah Phillips (died 14 Aug 1992)
21 Dec 1964 (p.m.) (L)B. Asquith of Yarnbury of Yarnbury in the County of Wilts – Helen Violet Bonham Carter (died 19 Feb 1969)
22 Dec 1964 (a.m.) (L)L. Brown of Machrihanish in the County of Argyll – Wilfred Banks Duncan Brown (died 17 March 1985)
22 Dec 1964 (p.m.) (L)L. Byers of Lingfield in the County of Surrey – Charles Frank Byers (died 6 Feb 1984)
23 Dec 1964 (H)L. Renwick of Coombe in the County of Surrey – Robert Burnham Renwick (died 30 Sep 1973)
28 Dec 1964 (L)L. Wade of Huddersfield in the West Riding of the County of York – Donald William Wade (died 6 Nov 1988)
29 Dec 1964 (L)L. Arwyn of Glais in the County of Glamorgan – Arwyn Randall Davies (died 23 Feb 1978)
30 Dec 1964 (H)L. Fraser of Allander of Dineiddwg in the County of Stirling – Hugh Fraser (died 6 Nov 1966, extinct(2) 5 May 1987)
31 Dec 1964 (H)L. St Helens of St Helens in the County Palatine of Lancaster – Michael Henry Colin Hughes-Young (died 27 Dec 1980)
1 Jan 1965 (a.m.) (H)L. Margadale of Islay in the County of Argyll – John Granville Morrison (died 25 May 1996)
1 Jan 1965 (p.m.) (L)L. Chuter-Ede of Epsom in the County of Surrey – James Chuter Ede (died 11 Nov 1965)
28 Jan 1965 (L)L. Hinton of Bankside of Dulwich in the County of London – Christopher Hinton (died 22 June 1983)
29 Jan 1965 (L)L. Holford of Kemp Town in the County of Sussex – William Graham Holford (died 17 Oct 1975)
4 Feb 1965 (L)L. Florey of Adelaide in the Commonwealth of Australia and of Marston in the County of Oxford – Howard Walter Florey (died 21 Feb 1968)
18 Feb 1965 (A)L. Pearson of Minnedosa in Canada and of the Royal Borough of Kensington – Colin Hargreaves Pearson (died 31 Jan 1980)
19 Feb 1965 (L)L. Butler of Saffron Walden of Halstead in the County of Essex – Richard Austen Butler (died 8 March 1982)
24 March 1965 (L)L. Cole of Blackfriars in the County of London – George James Cole (died 29 Nov 1979)
10 May 1965 (a.m.) (L)B. Plummer of Toppesfield in the County of Essex – Beatrice Plummer (died 13 June 1972)
10 May 1965 (p.m.) (L)L. Wells-Pestell of Combs in the County of Suffolk – Reginald Alfred Wells-Pestell (died 17 Jan 1991)
11 May 1965 (a.m.) (L)L. Caccia of Abernant in the County of Brecknock – Harold Anthony Caccia (died 31 Oct 1990)
11 May 1965 (p.m.) (L)L. Hilton of Upton of Swaffham in the County of Norfolk – Albert Victor Hilton (died 3 May 1977)
12 May 1965 (a.m.) (L)L. Soper of Kingsway in the London Borough of Camden – Donald Oliver Soper (died 22 Dec 1998)
12 May 1965 (p.m.) (L)L. Simey of Toxteth in the County Palatine of Lancaster – Thomas Spensley Simey (died 27 Dec 1969)
13 May 1965 (a.m.) (L)L. Haire of Whiteabbey of Newtown Abbey in the County of Antrim – John Edwin Haire (died 7 Oct 1966)
13 May 1965 (p.m.) (L)L. Cohen of Brighton of Brighton in the County of Sussex – Lewis Coleman Cohen (died 21 Oct 1966)
14 May 1965 (a.m.) (L)L. Winterbottom of Clopton in the County of Northampton – Ian Winterbottom (died 4 July 1992)
14 May 1965 (p.m.) (L)L. Lloyd of Hampstead of Hampstead in the London Borough of Camden – Dennis Lloyd (died 31 Dec 1992)
17 May 1965 (L)B. Spencer-Churchill of Chartwell in the County of Kent – Clementine Ogilvy Spencer-Churchill (died 12 Dec 1977)
22 June 1965 (L)L. Kings Norton of Wotton Underwood in the County of Buckingham – Harold Roxbee Cox (died 21 Dec 1997)
5 July 1965 (L)L. Brock of Wimbledon in the London Borough of Merton – Russell Claude Brock (died 3 Sep 1980)
6 July 1965 (L)L. Kahn of Hampstead in the London Borough of Camden – Richard Ferdinand Kahn (died 6 June 1989)
7 July 1965 (L)L. Beeching of East Grinstead in the County of Sussex – Richard Beeching (died 23 March 1985)
16 July 1965 (L)L. Annan of the Royal Burgh of Annan in the County of Dumfries – Noel Gilroy Annan (died 21 Feb 2000)
20 July 1965 (L)L. Goodman of the City of Westminster – Arnold Abraham Goodman (died 12 May 1995)
7 Dec 1965 (L)B. Hylton-Foster of the City of Westminster – Audrey Pellew Hylton-Foster (died 31 Oct 2002)
14 Jan 1966 (L)L. Campbell of Eskan of Camis Eskan in the County of Dumbarton – John Middleton Campbell (died 26 Dec 1994)
15 Jan 1966 (L)L. King-Hall of Headley in the County of Southampton – William Stephen Richard King-Hall (died 2 June 1966)
17 Jan 1966 (L)B. Stocks of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea – Mary Danvers Stocks (died 6 July 1975)
18 Jan 1966 (L)L. Sieff of Brimpton in the Royal County of Berks – Israel Moses Sieff (died 14 Feb 1972)
19 Jan 1966 (L)L. Fulton of Falmer in the County of Sussex – John Scott Fulton (died 14 March 1986)
27 May 1966 (L)L. Rowley of Rowley Regis in the County of Stafford – Arthur Henderson (died 28 Aug 1968)
31 May 1966 (L)L. Nugent of Guildford of Dunsfold in the County of Surrey – George Richard Hodges Nugent (died 16 March 1994)
1 June 1966 (L)L. Taylor of Mansfield of Mansfield in the County of Nottingham – Harry Bernard Taylor (died 11 April 1991)
2 June 1966 (L)L. Kilmany of Kilmany in the County of Fife – William John St. Clair Anstruther-Gray (died 6 Aug 1985)
6 June 1966 (L)L. Popplewell of Sherburn-in-Elmet in the West Riding of the County of York – Ernest Popplewell (died 11 Aug 1977)
7 June 1966 (L)L. Stow Hill of Newport in the County of Monmouth – Frank Soskice (died 1 Jan 1979)
9 June 1966 (L)L. Pargiter of Southall in the London Borough of Ealing – George Albert Pargiter (died 16 Jan 1982)
10 June 1966 (L)L. Redmayne of Rushcliffe in the County of Nottingham – Martin Redmayne (died 28 April 1983)
13 June 1966 (L)L. Maelor of Rhosllanerchrugog in the County of Denbigh – Thomas William Jones (died 18 Nov 1984)
15 June 1966 (L)L. Monslow of Barrow-in-Furness in the County Palatine of Lancaster – Walter Monslow (died 12 Oct 1966)
16 June 1966 (L)L. Buckton of Settrington in the East Riding of the County of York – Samuel Storey (died 17 Jan 1978)
23 June 1966 (L)L. Moyle of Llanidloes in the County of Montgomery – Arthur Moyle (died 23 Dec 1974)
24 June 1966 (L)L. McFadzean of Woldingham in the County of Surrey – William Hunter McFadzean (died 14 Jan 1996)
4 July 1966 (L)L. Hunt of Llanvair Waterdine in the County of Salop – Henry Cecil John Hunt (died 8 Nov 1998)
5 July 1966 (L)L. Ritchie-Calder of Balmashannar in the Royal Burgh of Forfar – Peter Ritchie Calder (died 31 Jan 1982)
11 July 1966 (L)L. Cooper of Stockton Heath of Stockton Heath in the County Palatine of Chester – John Cooper (died 2 Sep 1988)
20 July 1966 (L)L. Brooke of Cumnor of Cumnor in the Royal County of Berks – Henry Brooke (died 29 March 1984)
19 Sep 1966 (L)B. Sharp of Hornsey in Greater London – Evelyn Adelaide Sharp (died 1 Sep 1985)
16 Jan 1967 (L)L. Platt of Grindleford in the County of Derby – Robert Platt (died 30 June 1978)
17 Jan 1967 (L)L. Morris of Grasmere of Grasmere in the County of Westmorland – Charles Richard Morris (died 30 May 1990)
18 Jan 1967 (L)L. Woolley of Hatton in the County Palatine of Chester – Harold Woolley (died 31 July 1986)
19 Jan 1967 (L)L. Jackson of Burnley of Burnley in the County Palatine of Lancaster – Willis Jackson (died 17 Feb 1970)
20 Jan 1967 (L)B. Serota of Hampstead in Greater London – Beatrice Serota (died 21 Oct 2002)
6 Feb 1967 (L)L. MacLeod of Fuinary of Fuinary in Morven in the County of Argyll – George Fielden MacLeod (died 27 June 1991)
6 July 1967 (L)L. Redcliffe-Maud of the City and County of Bristol – John Primatt Redcliffe Redcliffe-Maud (died 20 Nov 1982)
7 July 1967 (L)L. Penney of East Hendred in the Royal County of Berks – William George Penney (died 3 March 1991)
10 July 1967 (L)L. Heycock of Taibach in the Borough of Port Talbot – Llewellyn Heycock (died 13 March 1990)
11 July 1967 (L)L. Carron of the City and County of Kingston upon Hull – William John Carron (died 3 Dec 1969)
25 Aug 1967 (L)L. Evans of Hungershall of the Borough of Royal Tunbridge Wells – Benjamin Ifor Evans (died 28 Aug 1982)
26 Aug 1967 (L)L. Mais of Walbrook in the City of London – Alan Raymond Mais (died 28 Nov 1993)
29 Aug 1967 (L)B. Llewelyn-Davies of Hastoe of Hastoe in the County of Hertford – Annie Patricia Llewelyn-Davies (died 6 Nov 1997)
30 Aug 1967 (L)L. Hirshfield of Holborn in Greater London – Desmond Barel Hirshfield (died 6 Dec 1993)
11 Sep 1967 (L)L. McLeavy of the City of Bradford – Frank McLeavy (died 1 Oct 1976)
12 Sep 1967 (L)L. Granville of Eye of Eye in the County of Suffolk – Edgar Louis Granville (died 14 Feb 1998)
14 Sep 1967 (L)L. Tayside of Queens Well in the Royal Burgh of Forfar and County of Angus – David Lauchlan Urquhart (died 12 March 1975)
15 Sep 1967 (L)B. Birk of Regent’s Park in Greater London – Alma Birk (died 29 Dec 1996)
18 Sep 1967 (L)L. Fiske of Brent in Greater London – William Geoffrey Fiske (died 13 Jan 1975)
19 Sep 1967 (L)L. Garnsworthy of Reigate in the County of Surrey – Charles James Garnsworthy (died 5 Sep 1974)
20 Sep 1967 (L)L. Aylestone of Aylestone in the City of Leicester – Herbert William Bowden (died 30 April 1994)
21 Sep 1967 (L)L. Hill of Wivenhoe of Wivenhoe in the County of Essex – Edward James Hill (died 14 Dec 1969)
22 Sep 1967 (L)L. Douglass of Cleveland of Cleveland in the County of York – Harry Douglass (died 5 April 1978)
13 Oct 1967 (L)L. Delacourt-Smith of New Windsor in the Royal County of Berks – Charles George Percy Smith (died 2 Aug 1972)
20 Nov 1967 (L)L. Donaldson of Kingsbridge of Kingsbridge in the County of Buckingham – John George Stuart Donaldson (died 8 March 1998)
27 Nov 1967 (L)L. Wigg of the Borough of Dudley – George Edward Cecil Wigg (died 11 Aug 1983)
29 Nov 1967 (L)L. Foot of Buckland Monachorum in the County of Devon – John Mackintosh Foot (died 11 Oct 1999)
4 Dec 1967 (L)L. Thorneycroft of Dunston in the County of Stafford – George Edward Peter Thorneycroft (died 4 June 1994)
5 Dec 1967 (L)L. Bannerman of Kildonan of Kildonan in the County of Sutherland – John MacDonald Bannerman (died 10 May 1969)
6 Dec 1967 (L)L. Beaumont of Whitley of Child’s Hill in Greater London – Timothy Wentworth Beaumont (died 8 April 2008)
18 Jan 1968 (L)L. Pilkington of St Helens in the County Palatine of Lancaster – William Henry Pilkington (died 22 Dec 1983)
19 Jan 1968 (L)L. Hartwell of Peterborough Court in the City of London – William Michael Berry (died 3 April 2001)
22 Jan 1968 (L)L. Wright of Ashton under Lyne of Ashton under Lyne in the County Palatine of Lancaster – Lewis Tatham Wright (died 15 Sep 1974)
29 Jan 1968 (L)L. Taylor of Gryfe of Bridge of Weir in the County of Renfrew – Thomas Johnston Taylor (died 13 July 2001)
12 Feb 1968 (L)L. Trevelyan of Saint Veep in the County of Cornwall – Humphrey Trevelyan (died 8 Feb 1985)
21 May 1968 (L)L. Helsby of Logmore in the County of Surrey – Laurence Norman Helsby (died 5 Dec 1978)
20 June 1968 (L)L. Balogh of Hampstead in Greater London – Thomas Balogh (died 20 Jan 1985)
21 June 1968 (L)L. Black of Barrow in Furness in the County Palatine of Lancaster – William Rushton Black (died 27 Dec 1984)
28 June 1968 (L)L. Crowther of Headingley in the West Riding of the County of York – Geoffrey Crowther (died 5 Feb 1972)
10 July 1968 (L)L. Energlyn of Caerphilly in the County of Glamorgan – William David Evans (died 27 June 1985)
11 July 1968 (L)L. Jacques of Portsea Island in the County of Southampton – John Henry Jacques (died 20 Dec 1995)
17 Sep 1968 (L)L. Grey of Naunton of Naunton in the County of Gloucester – Ralph Francis Alnwick Grey (died 17 Oct 1999)
30 Sep 1968 (A)L. Diplock of Wansford in the County of Huntingdon and Peterborough – William John Kenneth Diplock (died 14 Oct 1985)
9 Jan 1969 (L)L. Stokes of Leyland in the County Palatine of Lancaster – Donald Gresham Stokes (died 21 July 2008)
27 Jan 1969 (L)L. Blackett of Chelsea in Greater London – Patrick Maynard Stuart Blackett (died 13 July 1974)
21 Feb 1969 (L)L. Garner of Chiddingly in the County of Sussex – Joseph John Saville Garner (died 10 Dec 1983)
3 March 1969 (L)L. Wilson of Langside of Broughton in the County and City of Edinburgh – Henry Stephen Wilson (died 23 Nov 1997)
24 March 1969 (L)L. Constantine of Maraval in Trinidad and Tobago and of Nelson in the County Palatine of Lancaster – Learie Nicholas Constantine (died 1 July 1971)
2 July 1969 (L)L. Gore-Booth of Maltby in the West Riding of the County of York – Paul Henry Gore-Booth (died 29 June 1984)
3 July 1969 (L)L. Bernstein of Leigh in the County of Kent – Sidney Lewis Bernstein (died 5 Feb 1993)
24 July 1969 (L)L. Clark of Saltwood in the County of Kent – Kenneth Mackenzie Clark (died 21 May 1983)
28 Oct 1969 (L)L. Roberthall of Silverspur in the State of Queensland and Commonwealth of Australia and of Trenance in the County of Cornwall – Robert Lowe Hall (died 17 Sep 1988)
16 Jan 1970 (L)L. Ardwick of Barnes in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames – John Cowburn Beavan (died 18 Aug 1994)
23 Jan 1970 (L)L. O’Neill of the Maine of Ahoghill in the County of Antrim – Terence Marne O’Neill (died 12 June 1990)
5 Feb 1970 (L)L. Kearton of Whitchurch in the County of Buckingham – Christopher Frank Kearton (died 2 July 1992)
12 Feb 1970 (L)B. Masham of Ilton of Masham in the North Riding of the County of York – Susan Lilian Primrose Cunliffe-Lister (Lady Masham)
19 June 1970 (L)L. Shinwell of Easington in the County of Durham – Emanuel Shinwell (died 8 May 1986)
20 June 1970 (L)L. Janner of the City of Leicester – Barnett Janner (died 4 May 1982)
30 June 1970 (L)L. Hailsham of Saint Marylebone of Herstmonceux in the County of Sussex – Quintin McGarel Hogg (died 12 Oct 2001)
1 July 1970 (L)B. Tweedsmuir of Belhelvie of Potterton in the County of Aberdeen – Priscilla Jean Fortescue Buchan (Lady Tweedsmuir) (died 11 March 1978)
2 July 1970 (L)L. Reigate of Outwood in the County of Surrey – John Kenyon Vaughan-Morgan (died 26 Jan 1995)
3 July 1970 (L)L. Boyle of Handsworth of Salehurst in the County of Sussex – Edward Charles Gurney Boyle (died 28 Sep 1981)
4 July 1970 (L)L. Hoy of Leith in the County of the City of Edinburgh – James Hutchison Hoy (died 7 Aug 1976)
6 July 1970 (L)L. Hamnett of Warrington in the County Palatine of Lancaster – Cyril Hamnett (died 17 March 1980)
7 July 1970 (L)L. Rhyl of Holywell in the parish of Swanmore in the County of Southampton – Evelyn Nigel Chetwode Birch (died 8 March 1981)
8 July 1970 (L)L. Slater of Ferryhill in the County of Durham – Joseph Slater (died 21 April 1977)
9 July 1970 (L)L. Fletcher of Islington in Greater London – Eric George Molyneux Fletcher (died 9 June 1990)
28 July 1970 (L)L. Wheatley of Shettleston in the County of the City of Glasgow – John Wheatley (died 28 July 1988)
31 July 1970 (L)L. Rosenheim of the London Borough of Camden – Max Leonard Rosenheim (died 2 Dec 1972)
21 Sep 1970 (L)L. Burntwood of Burntwood in the County of Stafford – Julian Ward Snow (died 24 Jan 1982)
22 Sep 1970 (L)L. Greenwood of Rossendale of East Mersea in the County of Essex – Arthur William James Greenwood (died 12 April 1982)
25 Sep 1970 (L)L. Diamond of the City of Gloucester – John Diamond (died 3 April 2004)
28 Sep 1970 (L)L. Davies of Leek of Leek in the County of Stafford – Harold Davies (died 28 Oct 1985)
12 Oct 1970 (L)B. White of Rhymney in the County of Monmouth – Eirene Lloyd White (died 23 Dec 1999)
14 Oct 1970 (L)B. Bacon of the City of Leeds and of Normanton in the West Riding of the County of York – Alice Martha Bacon (died 24 March 1993)
5 Nov 1970 (L)B. Lee of Asheridge of the City of Westminster – Janet Bevan (died 16 Nov 1988)
6 Nov 1970 (L)L. George-Brown of Jevington in the County of Sussex – George Alfred Brown (died 2 June 1985)
29 Jan 1971 (L)L. Thomas of Remenham in the Royal County of Berkshire – William Miles Webster Thomas (died 8 Feb 1980)
5 Feb 1971 (L)L. Simon of Glaisdale of Glaisdale in the North Riding of the County of York – Jocelyn Edward Salis Simon (died 7 May 2006)
9 Feb 1971 (L)L. Maclean of Duart and Morven in the County of Argyll – Charles Hector Fitzroy Maclean (died 8 Feb 1990)
2 March 1971 (L)L. Maybray-King of the City of Southampton – Horace Maybray Maybray-King (died 3 Sep 1986)
5 March 1971 (L)L. Olivier of Brighton in the County of Sussex – Laurence Kerr Olivier (died 11 July 1989)
12 March 1971 (A)L. Cross of Chelsea of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea – Arthur Geoffrey Neale Cross (died 4 Aug 1989)
20 April 1971 (L)L. Widgery of South Molton in the County of Devon – John Passmore Widgery (died 26 July 1981)
30 April 1971 (L)L. Orr-Ewing of Little Berkhamsted in the County of Hertford – Charles Ian Orr-Ewing (died 19 Aug 1999)
1 May 1971 (L)L. Harvey of Prestbury of Prestbury in the County Palatine of Chester – Arthur Vere Harvey (died 5 April 1994)
17 May 1971 (L)L. Blake of Braydeston in the County of Norfolk – Robert Norman William Blake (died 20 Sep 2003)
18 May 1971 (L)B. Seear of Paddington in the City of Westminster – Beatrice Nancy Seear (died 23 April 1997)
21 May 1971 (L)L. Tanlaw of Tanlawhill in the County of Dumfries – Simon Brooke Mackay
24 May 1971 (L)B. Young of Farnworth in the County Palatine of Lancaster – Janet Mary Young (died 6 Sep 2002)
4 June 1971 (L)B. Macleod of Borve of Borve in the Isle of Lewis – Evelyn Hester Macleod (died 17 Nov 1999)
18 June 1971 (L)L. Zuckerman of Burnham Thorpe in the County of Norfolk – Solly Zuckerman (died 1 April 1993)
20 July 1971 (L)L. Moyola of Castledawson in the County of Londonderry – James Dawson Chichester-Clark (died 17 May 2002)
4 Oct 1971 (A)L. Kilbrandon of Kilbrandon in the County of Argyll – Charles James Dalrymple Shaw (died 10 Sep 1989)
10 Jan 1972 (A)L. Salmon of Sandwich in the County of Kent – Cyril Barnet Salmon (died 7 Nov 1991)
20 April 1972 (L)L. Adeane of Stamfordham in the County of Northumberland – Michael Edward Adeane (died 30 April 1984)
24 April 1972 (L)L. Hale of Oldham in the County Palatine of Lancaster – Charles Leslie Hale (died 9 May 1985)
26 April 1972 (L)L. Hewlett of Swettenham in the County of Chester – Thomas Clyde Hewlett (died 2 July 1979)
28 April 1972 (L)L. Seebohm of Hertford in the County of Hertford – Frederic Seebohm (died 15 Dec 1990)
1 May 1972 (L)L. Boyd-Carpenter of Crux Easton in the County of Southampton – John Archibald Boyd-Carpenter (died 11 July 1998)
2 May 1972 (L)B. Elles of the City of Westminster – Diana Louie Elles (died 17 Oct 2009)
9 May 1972 (L)L. Elworthy of Timaru in New Zealand and of Elworthy in the County of Somerset – Samuel Charles Elworthy (died 4 April 1993)
10 May 1972 (L)L. Watkins of Glyntawe in the County of Brecknock – Tudor Elwyn Watkins (died 2 Nov 1983)
3 July 1972 (L)L. Samuel of Wych Cross of Wych Cross in the County of Sussex – Harold Samuel (died 28 Aug 1987)
10 July 1972 (L)L. Ballantrae of Auchairne in the County of Ayr and of the Bay of Islands in New Zealand – Bernard Edward Fergusson (died 28 Nov 1980)
5 Feb 1973 (L)L. Porritt of Wanganui in New Zealand and of Hampstead in Greater London – Arthur Espie Porritt (died 1 Jan 1994)
14 March 1973 (L)L. O’Brien of Lothbury of the City of London – Leslie Kenneth O’Brien (died 24 Nov 1995)
18 June 1973 (L)B. Sharples of Chawton in Hampshire – Pamela Sharples
22 June 1973 (L)L. Brayley of the City of Cardiff in the County of Glamorgan – John Desmond Brayley (died 16 March 1977)
25 June 1973 (L)L. Hunt of Fawley of Fawley in the County of Buckingham – John Henderson Hunt (died 28 Dec 1987)
29 June 1973 (L)L. Lloyd of Kilgerran of Llanwenog in the County of Cardigan – Rhys Gerran Lloyd (died 30 Jan 1991)
6 July 1973 (L)L. Ashby of Brandon in the County of Suffolk – Eric Ashby (died 22 Oct 1992)
9 July 1973 (L)L. Crowther-Hunt of Eccleshill in the West Riding of the County of York – Norman Crowther Hunt (died 16 Feb 1987)
16 July 1973 (L)L. Allan of Kilmahew of Cardross in the County of Dunbarton – Robert Alexander Allan (died 4 April 1979)
31 Jan 1974 (L)L. Greenhill of Harrow of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea – Denis Arthur Greenhill (died 8 Nov 2000)
6 March 1974 (L)L. Feather of the City of Bradford – Victor Grayson Hardie Feather (died 28 July 1976)
7 March 1974 (L)L. Trend of Greenwich in Greater London – Burke St. John Trend (died 21 July 1987)
11 March 1974 (L)L. Elwyn-Jones of Llanelli in the County of Carmarthen and of Newham in Greater London – Frederick Elwyn Jones (died 4 Dec 1989)
25 March 1974 (L)L. Goronwy-Roberts of Caernarvon and of Ogwen in the County of Caernarvon – Goronwy Owen Goronwy-Roberts (died 22 July 1981)
26 March 1974 (L)L. Harris of Greenwich of Greenwich in Greater London – John Henry Harris (died 11 April 2001)
2 May 1974 (L)L. Duncan-Sandys of the City of Westminster – Duncan Edwin Sandys (died 26 Nov 1987)
3 May 1974 (L)L. Glenkinglas of Cairndow in the County of Argyll – Michael Antony Cristobal Noble (died 15 May 1984)
6 May 1974 (L)L. Geoffrey-Lloyd of Broomfield in the County of Kent – Geoffrey William Lloyd (died 12 Sep 1984)
7 May 1974 (L)L. Chelwood of Lewes in the County of East Sussex – Tufton Victor Hamilton Beamish (died 6 April 1989)
8 May 1974 (L)L. Marples of Wallasey in the County of Merseyside – Alfred Ernest Marples (died 6 July 1978)
9 May 1974 (L)L. Tranmire of Upsall in the County of North Yorkshire – Robert Hugh Turton (died 17 Jan 1994)
10 May 1974 (L)L. Mackie of Benshie of Kirriemuir in the County of Angus – George Yull Mackie
13 May 1974 (L)B. Hornsby-Smith of Chislehurst in Greater London – Margaret Patricia Hornsby-Smith (died 3 July 1985)
14 May 1974 (L)B. Robson of Kiddington of Kiddington in Oxfordshire – Inga-Stina Robson (died 9 Feb 1999)
15 May 1974 (L)B. Pike of Melton in Leicestershire – Irene Mervyn Parnicott Pike (died 11 Jan 2004)
16 May 1974 (L)L. Wigoder of Cheetham in the City of Manchester – Basil Thomas Wigoder (died 12 Aug 2004)
11 June 1974 (L)L. Fraser of Kilmorack of Rubislaw in the County of the City of Aberdeen – Richard Michael Fraser (died 1 July 1996)
18 June 1974 (L)L. Castle of Islington in Greater London – Edward Cyril Castle (died 26 Dec 1979)
19 June 1974 (L)L. Fisher of Camden of Camden in Greater London – Samuel Fisher (died 12 Oct 1979)
20 June 1974 (L)L. Houghton of Sowerby of Sowerby in the County of West Yorkshire – Arthur Leslie Noel Douglas Houghton (died 2 May 1996)
21 June 1974 (L)L. Pannell of the City of Leeds – Thomas Charles Pannell (died 23 March 1980)
24 June 1974 (L)L. Harvington of Nantwich in Cheshire – Robert Grant Grant-Ferris (died 1 Jan 1997)
25 June 1974 (L)B. Stedman of Longthorpe in the City of Peterborough – Phyllis Stedman (died 8 June 1996)
26 June 1974 (L)L. Lovell-Davis of Highgate in Greater London – Peter Lovell Davis (died 6 Jan 2001)
27 June 1974 (L)L. Kissin of Camden in Greater London – Harry Kissin (died 22 Nov 1997)
28 June 1974 (L)L. Wallace of Campsie of Newlands in the County of the City of Glasgow – George Wallace (died 23 Dec 1997)
1 July 1974 (L)L. Lee of Newton of Newton in the County of Merseyside – Frederick Lee (died 4 Feb 1984)
2 July 1974 (L)B. Fisher of Rednal of Rednal in the City of Birmingham – Doris Mary Gertrude Fisher (died 18 Dec 2005)
3 July 1974 (L)L. Darling of Hillsborough of Crewe in Cheshire – George Darling (died 18 Oct 1985)
4 July 1974 (L)L. Gordon-Walker of Leyton in Greater London – Patrick Chrestien Gordon-Walker (died 2 Dec 1980)
5 July 1974 (L)B. Delacourt-Smith of Alteryn of Alteryn in the County of Gwent – Margaret Rosalind Delacourt-Smith (Lady Delacourt-Smith) (died 8 June 2010)
8 July 1974 (L)L. Davies of Penrhys of Rhondda in the County of Mid Glamorgan – Gwilym Elfed Davies (died 28 April 1992)
9 July 1974 (L)L. Kaldor of Newnham in the City of Cambridge – Nicholas Kaldor (died 30 Sep 1986)
10 July 1974 (L)L. Allen of Fallowfield of Fallowfield in Greater Manchester – Alfred Walter Henry Allen (died 14 Jan 1985)
11 July 1974 (L)B. Falkender of West Haddon in Northamptonshire – Marcia Matilda Williams
12 July 1974 (L)L. Wolfenden of Westcott in the County of Surrey – John Frederick Wolfenden (died 18 Jan 1985)
2 Sep 1974 (L)L. Alexander of Potterhill of Paisley in the County of Renfrew – William Picken Alexander (died 8 Sep 1993)
1 Oct 1974 (A)L. Edmund-Davies of Aberpennar in the County of Mid Glamorgan – Herbert Edmund Davies (died 27 Dec 1992)
18 Nov 1974 (L)L. Ramsey of Canterbury of Canterbury in the County of Kent – Arthur Michael Ramsey (died 23 April 1988)
19 Dec 1974 (L)L. Home of the Hirsel of Coldstream in the County of Berwick – Alexander Frederick Douglas-Home (died 9 Oct 1995)
2 Jan 1975 (L)L. Paget of Northampton of Lubenham in Leicestershire – Reginald Thomas Paget (died 2 Jan 1990)
3 Jan 1975 (L)L. Ashdown of Chelwood in the County of East Sussex – Arnold Silverstone (died 23 July 1977)
6 Jan 1975 (L)L. Barber of Wentbridge in West Yorkshire – Anthony Perrinott Lysberg Barber (died 16 Dec 2005)
7 Jan 1975 (L)L. Banks of Kenton in Greater London – Desmond Anderson Harvie Banks (died 15 June 1997)
8 Jan 1975 (L)L. Cudlipp of Aldingbourne in the County of West Sussex – Hugh Kinsman Cudlipp (died 17 May 1998)
9 Jan 1975 (L)L. Campbell of Croy of Croy in the County of Nairn – Gordon Thomas Calthrop Campbell (died 26 April 2005)
10 Jan 1975 (L)L. Harmar-Nicholls of Peterborough in Cambridgeshire – Harmar Nicholls (died 15 Sep 2000)
13 Jan 1975 (A)L. Fraser of Tullybelton of Bankfoot in the County of Perth – Walter Ian Reid Fraser (died 17 Feb 1989)
14 Jan 1975 (L)L. Wilson of Radcliffe of Radcliffe in Lancashire – Alfred Wilson (died 25 Jan 1983)
15 Jan 1975 (L)B. Stewart of Alvechurch of Fulham in Greater London – Mary Elizabeth Henderson Stewart (died 28 Dec 1984)
16 Jan 1975 (L)L. Briginshaw of Southwark in Greater London – Richard William Briginshaw (died 27 March 1992)
17 Jan 1975 (L)L. Wallace of Coslany of Coslany in the City of Norwich – George Douglas Wallace (died 11 Nov 2003)
20 Jan 1975 (L)L. Bruce of Donington of Rickmansworth in Hertfordshire – Donald William Trevor Bruce (died 18 April 2005)
21 Jan 1975 (L)L. Greene of Harrow Weald of Harrow in Greater London – Sidney Francis Greene (died 26 July 2004)
22 Jan 1975 (L)L. Lyons of Brighton of Brighton in the County of East Sussex – Braham Jack Dennis Lyons (died 18 Jan 1978)
23 Jan 1975 (L)B. Ward of North Tyneside of North Tyneside in the County of Tyne and Wear – Irene Mary Bewick Ward (died 26 April 1980)
24 Jan 1975 (L)L. Balniel of Pitcorthie in the County of Fife – Robert Alexander Lindsay (L. Balniel)
27 Jan 1975 (L)B. Vickers of Devonport in the County of Devon – Joan Helen Vickers (died 23 May 1994)
28 Jan 1975 (L)L. Plurenden of Plurenden Manor in the County of Kent – Rudy Sternberg (died 5 Jan 1978)
29 Jan 1975 (L)L. Armstrong of Sanderstead of the City of Westminster – William Armstrong (died 12 July 1980)
30 Jan 1975 (L)L. Pritchard of West Haddon in Northamptonshire – Derek Wilbraham Pritchard (died 16 Oct 1995)
31 Jan 1975 (L)L. Gibson of Penn’s Rocks in the County of East Sussex – Richard Patrick Tallentyre Gibson (died 20 April 2004)
3 Feb 1975 (L)L. Pitt of Hampstead of Hampstead in Greater London and of Hampstead in Grenada – David Thomas Pitt (died 18 Dec 1994)
10 July 1975 (L)L. Lever of Ardwick in the City of Manchester – Leslie Maurice Lever (died 26 July 1977)
11 July 1975 (L)L. Gregson of Stockport in Greater Manchester – John Gregson (died 12 Aug 2009)
14 July 1975 (L)L. Barnetson of Crowborough in the County of East Sussex – William Denholm Barnetson (died 12 March 1981)
15 July 1975 (L)L. Ryder of Eaton Hastings of Eaton Hastings in the County of Oxfordshire – Sydney Thomas Franklin Ryder (died 12 May 2003)
16 July 1975 (L)L. Jacobson of St Albans in Hertfordshire – Sydney Jacobson (died 13 Aug 1988)
17 July 1975 (L)L. Kirkhill of Kirkhill in the District of the City of Aberdeen – John Farquharson Smith
30 Sep 1975 (A)L. Russell of Killowen of Killowen in the County of Down – Charles Ritchie Russell (died 23 June 1986)
14 Jan 1976 (L)L. Brookes of West Bromwich in the County of West Midlands – Raymond Percival Brookes (died 31 July 2002)
15 Jan 1976 (L)L. Carr of Hadley of Monken Hadley in Greater London – Leonard Robert Carr (died 17 Feb 2012)
16 Jan 1976 (L)L. Bradwell of Bradwell juxta Mare in the County of Essex – Thomas Edward Neil Driberg (died 12 Aug 1976)
19 Jan 1976 (L)L. McCarthy of Headington in the City of Oxford – William Edward John McCarthy (died 18 Nov 2012)
20 Jan 1976 (L)L. Northfield of Telford in the County of Salop – William Donald Chapman (died 18 April 2013)
21 Jan 1976 (L)L. Parry of Neyland in the County of Dyfed – Gordon Samuel David Parry (died 1 Sep 2004)
22 Jan 1976 (L)L. Oram of Brighton in the County of East Sussex – Albert Edward Oram (died 4 Sep 1999)
23 Jan 1976 (L)L. Winstanley of Urmston in Greater Manchester – Michael Platt Winstanley (died 18 July 1993)
26 Jan 1976 (L)B. Faithfull of Wolvercote in the County of Oxfordshire – Lucy Faithfull (died 13 March 1996)
27 Jan 1976 (L)L. Schon of Whitehaven in the County of Cumbria – Frank Schon (died 7 Jan 1995)
29 Jan 1976 (L)L. Brimelow of Tyldesley in the County of Lancashire – Thomas Brimelow (died 2 Aug 1995)
30 Jan 1976 (L)L. Bullock of Leafield in the County of Oxfordshire – Alan Louis Charles Bullock (died 2 Feb 2004)
3 Feb 1976 (L)L. Wilson of High Wray of Kendal in the County of Cumbria – Paul Norman Wilson (died 24 Feb 1980)
5 Feb 1976 (L)L. Wall of Coombe in Greater London – John Edward Wall (died 29 Dec 1980)
8 March 1976 (L)L. Selwyn-Lloyd of Wirral in the County of Merseyside – John Selwyn Brooke Lloyd (died 17 May 1978)
22 June 1976 (L)L. Grade of Elstree in the County of Hertfordshire – Lew Grade (died 13 Dec 1998)
23 June 1976 (L)L. Vaizey of Greenwich in Greater London – John Ernest Vaizey (died 19 July 1984)
24 June 1976 (L)L. Stone of Hendon in Greater London – Joseph Ellis Stone (died 17 July 1986)
25 June 1976 (L)L. Weidenfeld of Chelsea in Greater London – Arthur George Weidenfeld
28 June 1976 (L)L. Murray of Gravesend of Gravesend in the County of Kent – Albert James Murray (died 10 Feb 1980)
29 June 1976 (L)L. Delfont of Stepney in Greater London – Bernard Delfont (died 28 July 1994)
30 June 1976 (L)L. Kagan of Elland in the County of West Yorkshire – Joseph Kagan (died 17 Jan 1995)
1 July 1976 (L)L. Boston of Faversham of Faversham in the County of Kent – Terence George Boston (died 23 July 2011)
2 July 1976 (L)L. Britten of Aldeburgh in the County of Suffolk – Edward Benjamin Britten (died 4 Dec 1976)
12 July 1976 (L)L. Allen of Abbeydale of the City of Sheffield – Philip Allen (died 27 Nov 2007)
19 July 1976 (L)L. Briggs of Lewes in the County of East Sussex – Asa Briggs
2 Aug 1976 (L)L. Rayne of Prince’s Meadow in Greater London – Max Rayne (died 10 Oct 2003)
23 Sep 1976 (L)L. Peart of Workington in the County of Cumbria – Thomas Frederick Peart (died 26 Aug 1988)
29 Sep 1976 (L)L. McCluskey of Churchhill in the District of the City of Edinburgh – John Herbert McCluskey
18 Oct 1976 (L)B. Jackson of Lodsworth of Lodsworth in the County of West Sussex – Barbara Mary Jackson (died 31 May 1981)
10 Jan 1977 (A)L. Keith of Kinkel of Strathtummel in the District of Perth and Kinross – Henry Shanks Keith (died 21 June 2002)
28 Jan 1977 (L)L. Glenamara of Glenridding in the County of Cumbria – Edward Watson Short (died 4 May 2012)
1 Feb 1977 (L)L. Baker of Windrush in the County of Gloucestershire – John Fleetwood Baker (died 9 Sep 1985)
7 Feb 1977 (L)L. Faulkner of Downpatrick of Downpatrick in the County of Down – Arthur Brian Deane Faulkner (died 3 March 1977)
8 Feb 1977 (L)L. Saint Brides of Hasguard in the County of Dyfed – Morrice James (died 26 Nov 1989)
23 March 1977 (L)L. Thomson of Monifieth of Monifieth in the District of the City of Dundee – George Morgan Thomson (died 3 Oct 2008)
15 July 1977 (L)L. Carver of Shackleford in the County of Surrey – Richard Michael Power Carver (died 9 Dec 2001)
18 July 1977 (L)L. Chitnis of Ryedale in the County of North Yorkshire – Pratap Chidamber Chitnis (died 12 July 2013)
19 July 1977 (L)L. Roll of Ipsden of Ipsden in the County of Oxfordshire – Eric Roll (died 30 March 2005)
20 July 1977 (L)L. Wedderburn of Charlton of Highgate in Greater London – Kenneth William Wedderburn (died 9 March 2012)
22 July 1977 (L)L. Noel-Baker of the City of Derby – Philip John Noel-Baker (died 8 Oct 1982)
30 Sep 1977 (A)L. Scarman of Quatt in the County of Salop – Leslie George Scarman (died 8 Dec 2004)
7 Feb 1978 (L)L. Charteris of Amisfield of Amisfield in the District of East Lothian – Martin Michael Charles Charteris (died 23 Dec 1999)
8 Feb 1978 (L)L. Croham of the London Borough of Croydon – Douglas Albert Vivian Allen (died 11 Sep 2011)
9 Feb 1978 (L)L. McGregor of Durris of Hampstead in Greater London – Oliver Ross McGregor (died 10 Nov 1997)
27 Feb 1978 (L)B. Lockwood of Dewsbury in the County of West Yorkshire – Betty Lockwood
20 March 1978 (L)L. Young of Dartington of Dartington in the County of Devon – Michael Young (died 14 Jan 2002)
14 April 1978 (L)L. Cockfield of Dover in the County of Kent – Francis Arthur Cockfield (died 8 Jan 2007)
17 April 1978 (L)L. Rawlinson of Ewell of Ewell in the County of Surrey – Peter Anthony Grayson Rawlinson (died 28 June 2006)
19 April 1978 (L)L. Soames of Fletching in the County of East Sussex – Arthur Christopher John Soames (died 16 Sep 1987)
21 April 1978 (L)L. Howie of Troon of Troon in the District of Kyle and Carrick – William Howie
24 April 1978 (L)L. Evans of Claughton of Claughton in the County of Merseyside – David Thomas Gruffydd Evans (died 22 March 1992)
26 April 1978 (L)L. Whaddon of Whaddon in the County of Cambridgeshire – John Derek Page (died 16 Aug 2005)
28 April 1978 (L)B. David of Romsey in the City of Cambridge – Nora Ratcliff David (died 29 Nov 2009)
2 May 1978 (L)L. Leonard of the City of Cardiff in the County of South Glamorgan – John Denis Leonard (died 17 July 1983)
3 May 1978 (L)L. Sefton of Garston of Garston in the County of Merseyside – William Henry Sefton (died 9 Sep 2001)
4 May 1978 (L)L. Taylor of Blackburn of Blackburn in the County of Lancashire – Thomas Taylor
5 May 1978 (L)L. Hatch of Lusby of Oldfield in the County of West Yorkshire – John Charles Hatch (died 11 Oct 1992)
9 May 1978 (L)L. Plant of Benenden in the County of Kent – Cyril Thomas Howe Plant (died 9 Aug 1986)
10 May 1978 (L)L. Mishcon of Lambeth in Greater London – Victor Mishcon (died 27 Jan 2006)
11 May 1978 (L)L. Buxton of Alsa of Stiffkey in the County of Norfolk – Aubrey Leland Oakes Buxton (died 1 Sep 2009)
16 May 1978 (L)L. Hutchinson of Lullington of Lullington in the County of East Sussex – Jeremy Nicolas Hutchinson
19 May 1978 (L)L. Donnet of Balgay of Balgay in the District of the City of Dundee – Alexander Mitchell Donnet (died 15 May 1985)
10 July 1978 (L)B. Denington of Stevenage in the County of Hertfordshire – Evelyn Joyce Denington (died 22 Aug 1998)
13 July 1978 (L)L. Smith of Marlow in the County of Buckinghamshire – Edwin Rodney Smith (died 1 July 1998)
17 July 1978 (L)L. Hunter of Newington of Newington in the District of the City of Edinburgh – Robert Brockie Hunter (died 24 March 1994)
18 July 1978 (L)L. Reilly of Brompton in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea – Paul Reilly (died 11 Oct 1990)
21 July 1978 (L)L. Blease of Cromac in the City of Belfast – William John Blease (died 16 May 2008)
31 Jan 1979 (L)B. Ryder of Warsaw of Warsaw in Poland and of Cavendish in the County of Suffolk – Margaret Susan Ryder (died 2 Nov 2000)
2 Feb 1979 (L)L. Richardson of Lee in the County of Devon – John Samuel Richardson (died 15 Aug 2004)
5 Feb 1979 (L)L. Hill-Norton of South Nutfield in the County of Surrey – Peter John Hill-Norton (died 16 May 2004)
7 Feb 1979 (L)L. Miles of Blackfriars in the City of London – Bernard James Miles (died 14 June 1991)
9 Feb 1979 (L)L. Perry of Walton of Walton in the County of Buckinghamshire – Walter Laing Macdonald Perry (died 17 July 2003)
19 Feb 1979 (L)L. Scanlon of Davyhulme in the County of Greater Manchester – Hugh Parr Scanlon (died 27 Jan 2004)
20 Feb 1979 (L)L. Flowers of Queen’s Gate in the City of Westminster – Brian Hilton Flowers (died 25 June 2010)
21 May 1979 (L)L. Bellwin of the City of Leeds – Irwin Norman Bellow (died 11 Feb 2001)
3 July 1979 (L)L. Lever of Manchester of Cheetham in the City of Manchester – Norman Harold Lever (died 6 Aug 1995)
5 July 1979 (L)L. Stewart of Fulham of Fulham in Greater London – Robert Michael Maitland Stewart (died 10 March 1990)
6 July 1979 (L)L. Mackay of Clashfern of Eddrachillis in the District of Sutherland – James Peter Hymers Mackay
9 July 1979 (L)L. Strauss of Vauxhall in the London Borough of Lambeth – George Russell Strauss (died 5 June 1993)
10 July 1979 (a.m.) (L)L. Irving of Dartford of Dartford in the County of Kent – Sydney Irving (died 18 Dec 1989)
10 July 1979 (p.m.) (L)L. Galpern of Shettleston in the District of the City of Glasgow – Myer Galpern (died 23 Sep 1993)
11 July 1979 (a.m.) (L)B. Jeger of St Pancras in Greater London – Lena May Jeger (died 26 Feb 2007)
11 July 1979 (p.m.) (L)L. Renton of Huntingdon in the County of Cambridgeshire – David Lockhart-Mure Renton (died 24 May 2007)
12 July 1979 (a.m.) (L)L. Godber of Willington of Willington in the County of Bedfordshire – Joseph Bradshaw Godber (died 25 Aug 1980)
12 July 1979 (p.m.) (L)L. Underhill of Leyton in Greater London – Henry Reginall Underhill (died 12 March 1993)
16 July 1979 (L)L. Cledwyn of Penrhos of Holyhead in the Isle of Anglesey – Cledwyn Hughes (died 22 Feb 2001)
17 July 1979 (L)L. Brooks of Tremorfa of Tremorfa in the County of South Glamorgan – John Edward Brooks
18 July 1979 (L)L. Lowry of Crossgar in the County of Down – Robert Lynd Erskine Lowry (died 15 Jan 1999)
19 July 1979 (L)L. Harris of High Cross of Tottenham in Greater London – Ralph Harris (died 19 Oct 2006)
24 July 1979 (L)L. Ross of Marnock of Kilmarnock in the District of Kilmarnock and Loudoun – William Ross (died 10 June 1988)
25 July 1979 (L)L. Murton of Lindisfarne of Hexham in the County of Northumberland – Henry Oscar Murton (died 5 July 2009)
26 July 1979 (L)L. Hooson of Montgomery in the County of Powys and of Colomendy in the County of Clwyd – Hugh Emlyn Hooson (died 21 Feb 2012)
30 July 1979 (L)B. McFarlane of Llandaff of Llandaff in the County of South Glamorgan – Jean Kennedy McFarlane (died 13 May 2012)
6 Aug 1979 (L)B. Airey of Abingdon of Abingdon in the County of Oxford – Diana Josceline Barbara Neave (died 27 Nov 1992)
7 Aug 1979 (L)L. Holderness of Bishop Wilton in the County of Humberside – Richard Frederick Wood (died 11 Aug 2002)
7 Sep 1979 (L)L. Gibson-Watt of the Wye District of Radnor – James David Gibson-Watt (died 7 Feb 2002)
27 Sep 1979 (L)L. Dacre of Glanton of Glanton in the County of Northumberland – Hugh Redwald Trevor-Roper (died 26 Jan 2003)
28 Sep 1979 (A)L. Lane of St Ippollitts in the County of Hertfordshire – Geoffrey Dawson Lane (died 21 Aug 2005)
2 Oct 1979 (L)B. Skrimshire of Quarter of Dunipace in the District of Falkirk – Margaret Betty Harvie Anderson (died 7 Nov 1979)
28 Jan 1980 (L)L. Coggan of Canterbury and of Sissinghurst in the County of Kent – Frederick Donald Coggan (died 17 May 2000)
4 Feb 1980 (L)B. Trumpington of Sandwich in the County of Kent – Jean Alys Barker
6 Feb 1980 (L)L. Keith of Castleacre of Swaffham in the County of Norfolk – Kenneth Alexander Keith (died 1 Sep 2004)
8 Feb 1980 (L)L. Hunt of Tanworth of Stratford-upon-Avon in the County of Warwickshire – John Joseph Benedict Hunt (died 17 July 2008)
11 Feb 1980 (L)L. Emslie of Potterton in the District of Gordon – George Carlyle Emslie (died 20 Nov 2002)
14 Feb 1980 (L)L. Sieff of Brimpton of Brimpton in the Royal County of Berkshire – Marcus Joseph Sieff (died 23 Feb 2001)
21 Feb 1980 (L)L. McAlpine of Moffat of Medmenham in the County of Buckinghamshire – Robert Edwin McAlpine (died 7 Jan 1990)
15 April 1980 (A)L. Roskill of Newtown in the County of Hampshire – Eustace Wentworth Roskill (died 4 Oct 1996)
10 July 1980 (L)L. Boardman of Welford in the County of Northamptonshire – Thomas Gray Boardman (died 10 March 2003)
11 July 1980 (L)L. Marshall of Leeds of Shadwell in the City of Leeds – Frank Shaw Marshall (died 1 Nov 1990)
17 July 1980 (L)L. Weinstock of Bowden in the County of Wiltshire – Arnold Weinstock (died 23 July 2002)
22 July 1980 (L)L. Matthews of Southgate in the London Borough of Enfield – Victor Collin Matthews (died 5 Dec 1995)
1 Sep 1980 (L)L. McFadzean of Kelvinside of Kelvinside in the District of the City of Glasgow – Francis Scott McFadzean (died 23 May 1992)
29 Sep 1980 (A)L. Bridge of Harwich of Harwich in the County of Essex – Nigel Cyprian Bridge (died 20 Nov 2007)
2 Feb 1981 (L)L. Benson of Drovers in the County of West Sussex – Henry Alexander Benson (died 5 March 1995)
16 Feb 1981 (L)L. Swann of Coln St Denys in the County of Gloucestershire – Michael Meredith Swann (died 22 Sep 1990)
11 May 1981 (L)L. Tordoff of Knutsford in the County of Cheshire – Geoffrey Johnson Tordoff
12 May 1981 (L)L. Molloy of Ealing in Greater London – William John Molloy (died 26 May 2001)
14 May 1981 (L)L. Jenkins of Putney of Wandsworth in Greater London – Hugh Gater Jenkins (died 26 Jan 2004)
18 May 1981 (L)L. John-Mackie of Nazeing in the County of Essex – John John-Mackie (died 26 May 1994)
19 May 1981 (L)B. Lane-Fox of Bramham in the County of West Yorkshire – Felicity Lane-Fox (died 17 April 1988)
21 May 1981 (L)L. Bishopston of Newark in the County of Nottinghamshire – Edward Stanley Bishop (died 19 April 1984)
22 May 1981 (L)B. Ewart-Biggs of Ellis Green in the County of Essex – Felicity Jane Ewart-Biggs (died 8 Oct 1992)
26 May 1981 (L)L. Beloff of Wolvercote in the County of Oxfordshire – Max Beloff (died 22 March 1999)
27 May 1981 (L)L. Elystan-Morgan of Aberteifi in the County of Dyfed – Dafydd Elystan Morgan
28 May 1981 (L)B. Platt of Writtle of Writtle in the County of Essex – Beryl Catherine Platt
29 May 1981 (L)L. Plummer of St. Marylebone of the City of Westminster – Arthur Desmond Herne Plummer (died 2 Oct 2009)
1 June 1981 (L)L. Stodart of Leaston of Humbie in the District of East Lothian – James Anthony Stodart (died 31 May 2003)
2 June 1981 (L)L. Campbell of Alloway of Ayr in the District of Kyle and Carrick – Alan Robertson Campbell (died 30 June 2013)
16 June 1981 (L)L. Thomas of Swynnerton of Notting Hill in Greater London – Hugh Swynnerton Thomas
19 June 1981 (L)B. Gardner of Parkes of Southgate in Greater London and of Parkes in the State of New South Wales and Commonwealth of Australia – Rachel Trixie Anne Gardner
6 July 1981 (L)L. Mayhew of Wimbledon in Greater London – Christopher Paget Mayhew (died 7 Jan 1997)
15 July 1981 (L)L. Marsh of Mannington in the County of Wiltshire – Richard William Marsh (died 29 July 2011)
21 July 1981 (L)L. Constantine of Stanmore of Stanmore in Greater London – Theodore Constantine (died 13 Feb 2004)
22 Sep 1981 (L)L. Kadoorie of Kowloon in Kong Kong and of the City of Westminster – Lawrence Kadoorie (died 25 Aug 1993)
24 Sep 1981 (A)L. Brandon of Oakbrook of Hammersmith in Greater London – Henry Vivian Brandon (died 24 March 1999)
2 Feb 1982 (L)L. Forte of Ripley in the County of Surrey – Charles Forte (died 28 Feb 2007)
8 Feb 1982 (L)L. Cayzer of St Mary Axe in the City of London – William Nicholas Cayzer (died 16 April 1999)
10 Feb 1982 (L)L. Bancroft of Coatham in the County of Cleveland – Ian Powell Bancroft (died 19 Nov 1996)
12 March 1982 (A)L. Brightman of Ibthorpe in the County of Hampshire – John Anson Brightman (died 6 Feb 2006)
21 May 1982 (L)L. MacLehose of Beoch of Maybole in the District of Kyle and Carrick and of Victoria in Hong Kong – Crawford Murray MacLehose (died 27 May 2000)
14 July 1982 (L)B. Carnegy of Lour of Lour in the District of Angus – Elizabeth Patricia Carnegy (died 9 Nov 2010)
16 July 1982 (L)L. Pennock of Norton in the County of Cleveland – Raymond William Pennock (died 23 Feb 1993)
20 July 1982 (L)L. Gormley of Ashton-in-Makerfield in Greater Manchester – Joseph Gormley (died 27 May 1993)
30 Sep 1982 (A)L. Templeman of White Lackington in the County of Somerset – Sydney William Templeman (died 4 June 2014)
19 Nov 1982 (L)L. Lewin of Greenwich in Greater London – Terence Thornton Lewin (died 23 Jan 1999)
17 Jan 1983 (L)L. McIntosh of Haringey of Haringey in Greater London – Andrew Robert McIntosh (died 27 Aug 2010)
20 Jan 1983 (L)B. Nicol of Newnham in the County of Cambridgeshire – Olive Mary Wendy Nicol
24 Jan 1983 (L)B. Cox of Queensbury in Greater London – Caroline Anne Cox
27 Jan 1983 (L)L. Taylor of Hadfield of Hadfield in the County of Derbyshire – Francis Taylor (died 15 Feb 1995)
31 Jan 1983 (L)L. Ingrow of Keighley in the County of West Yorkshire – John Aked Taylor (died 7 Feb 2002)
2 Feb 1983 (L)L. Ezra of Horsham in the County of West Sussex – Derek Ezra
3 Feb 1983 (L)L. Rayner of Crowborough in the County of East Sussex – Derek George Rayner (died 26 June 1998)
7 Feb 1983 (L)L. Quinton of Holywell in the City of Oxford and County of Oxfordshire – Anthony Meredith Quinton (died 19 June 2010)
9 Feb 1983 (L)L. Prys-Davies of Llanegryn in the County of Gwynedd – Gwilym Prys Davies
10 Feb 1983 (L)L. Bauer of Market Ward in the City of Cambridge – Peter Thomas Bauer (died 3 May 2002)
11 Feb 1983 (L)L. Richardson of Duntisbourne of Duntisbourne in the County of Gloucestershire – Gordon William Humphreys Richardson (died 22 Jan 2010)
14 March 1983 (L)L. Cameron of Balhousie of Balhousie in the District of Perth and Kinross – Neil Cameron (died 29 Jan 1985)
28 March 1983 (L)L. Gallacher of Enfield in Greater London – John Gallacher (died 4 Jan 2004)
16 June 1983 (H)V. Whitelaw of Penrith in the County of Cumbria – William Stephen Ian Whitelaw (extinct(1) 1 July 1999)
30 June 1983 (L)L. Hanson of Edgerton in the County of West Yorkshire – James Edward Hanson (died 1 Nov 2004)
1 July 1983 (L)L. Howard of Henderskelfe of Henderskelfe in the County of North Yorkshire – George Anthony Geoffrey Howard (died 27 Nov 1984)
4 July 1983 (L)L. Gray of Contin of Contin in the District of Ross and Cromarty – James Hector Northey (Hamish) Gray (died 14 March 2006)
11 July 1983 (H)V. Tonypandy of Rhondda in the County of Mid Glamorgan – Thomas George Thomas (extinct(1) 22 Sep 1997)
15 July 1983 (L)L. King of Wartnaby of Wartnaby in the County of Leicestershire – John Leonard King (died 12 July 2005)
5 Sep 1983 (L)L. Blanch of Bishopthorpe in the County of North Yorkshire – Stuart Yarworth Blanch (died 3 June 1994)
7 Sep 1983 (L)L. Stallard of St Pancras in the London Borough of Camden – Albert William Stallard (died 29 March 2008)
9 Sep 1983 (L)L. Ennals of Norwich in the County of Norfolk – David Hedley Ennals (died 17 June 1995)
12 Sep 1983 (L)L. Graham of Edmonton of Edmonton in Greater London – Thomas Edward Graham
14 Sep 1983 (L)L. Stoddart of Swindon of Reading in the Royal County of Berkshire – David Leonard Stoddart
16 Sep 1983 (L)L. Wilson of Rievaulx of Kirklees in the County of West Yorkshire – James Harold Wilson (died 24 May 1995)
19 Sep 1983 (L)L. Maude of Stratford-upon-Avon of Stratford-upon-Avon in the County of Warwickshire – Angus Edmund Upton Maude (died 9 Nov 1993)
21 Sep 1983 (L)L. Broxbourne of Broxbourne in the County of Hertfordshire – Derek Colclough Walker-Smith (died 22 Jan 1992)
23 Sep 1983 (L)L. Kaberry of Adel of Adel in the City of Leeds – Donald Kaberry (died 13 March 1991)
27 Sep 1983 (L)L. Fanshawe of Richmond of South Cerney in the County of Gloucestershire – Anthony Henry Fanshawe Royle (died 28 Dec 2001)
28 Sep 1983 (L)L. Dean of Beswick of West Leeds in the County of West Yorkshire – Joseph Jabez Dean (died 26 Feb 1999)
30 Sep 1983 (L)L. Barnett of Heywood and Royton in Greater Manchester – Joel Barnett
3 Oct 1983 (L)L. Eden of Winton of Rushyford in the County of Durham – John Benedict Eden
5 Oct 1983 (L)L. Peyton of Yeovil of Yeovil in the County of Somerset – John Wynne William Peyton (died 22 Nov 2006)
7 Oct 1983 (L)L. Bruce-Gardyne of Kirkden in the District of Angus – John Bruce-Gardyne (died 15 April 1990)
10 Oct 1983 (L)L. Carmichael of Kelvingrove of Camlachie in the District of the City of Glasgow – Neil George Carmichael (died 19 July 2001)
12 Oct 1983 (L)L. Grimond of Firth in the County of Orkney – Joseph Grimond (died 24 Oct 1993)
14 Oct 1983 (L)L. Fitt of Bell’s Hill in the County of Down – Gerard Fitt (died 26 Aug 2005)
30 Jan 1984 (L)L. Mulley of Manor Park in the City of Sheffield – Frederick William Mulley (died 15 March 1995)
31 Jan 1984 (L)L. Bottomley of Middlesbrough in the County of Cleveland – Arthur George Bottomley (died 3 Nov 1995)
1 Feb 1984 (L)L. Henderson of Brompton of Brompton in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and of Brough in the County of Cumbria – Peter Gordon Henderson (died 13 Jan 2000)
2 Feb 1984 (L)L. McAlpine of West Green of West Green in the County of Hampshire – Robert Alistair McAlpine (died 17 Jan 2014)
24 Feb 1984 (H)E. of Stockton (& V. Macmillan of Ovenden of Chelwood Gate in the County of East Sussex and Stockton-on-Tees in the County of Cleveland) – Maurice Harold Macmillan (died 29 Dec 1986)
8 June 1984 (L)L. Cameron of Lochbroom of Lochbroom in the District of Ross and Cromarty – Kenneth John Cameron
10 Oct 1984 (L)L. Young of Graffham of Graffham in the County of West Sussex – David Ivor Young
4 Feb 1985 (L)L. Chapple of Hoxton in Greater London – Francis Joseph Chapple (died 19 Oct 2004)
6 Feb 1985 (L)B. Warnock of Weeke in the City of Winchester – Helen Mary Warnock
7 Feb 1985 (L)L. Vinson of Roddam Dene in the County of Northumberland – Nigel Vinson
14 Feb 1985 (L)L. Murray of Epping Forest of Telford in the County of Shropshire – Lionel Murray (died 20 May 2004)
9 May 1985 (L)L. Kimball of Easton in the County of Leicestershire – Marcus Richard Kimball (died 27 March 2014)
13 May 1985 (L)L. Silkin of Dulwich of North Leigh in the County of Oxfordshire – Samuel Charles Silkin (died 17 Aug 1988)
15 May 1985 (L)L. Butterworth of Warwick in the County of Warwickshire – John Blackstock Butterworth (died 19 June 2003)
16 May 1985 (L)L. Elliott of Morpeth of Morpeth in the County of Northumberland and of the City of Newcastle upon Tyne – Robert William Elliott (died 20 May 2011)
17 May 1985 (L)L. Crawshaw of Aintree of Salford in the County of Greater Manchester – Richard Crawshaw (died 16 July 1986)
21 May 1985 (L)L. Donoughue of Ashton in the County of Northamptonshire – Bernard Donoughue
22 May 1985 (L)L. Williams of Elvel of Llansantffraed in Elvel in the County of Powys – Charles Cuthbert Powell Williams
23 May 1985 (A)L. Griffiths of Govilon in the County of Gwent – William Hugh Griffiths
29 May 1985 (L)B. Turner of Camden of Camden in Greater London – Muriel Winifred Turner
30 May 1985 (L)L. Morton of Shuna of Stockbridge in the District of the City of Edinburgh – Hugh Drennan Baird Morton (died 26 April 1995)
5 June 1985 (L)L. Sanderson of Bowden of Melrose in the District of Ettrick and Lauderdale – Charles Russell Sanderson
10 June 1985 (L)B. Hooper of Liverpool and of St James’s in the City of Westminster – Gloria Hooper
13 June 1985 (L)L. Wolfson of Marylebone in the City of Westminster – Leonard Gordon Wolfson (died 20 May 2010)
12 July 1985 (L)L. Mellish of Bermondsey in Greater London – Robert Joseph Mellish (died 9 May 1998)
22 July 1985 (L)L. Marshall of Goring of South Stoke in the County of Oxfordshire – Walter Charles Marshall (died 20 Feb 1996)
30 Jan 1986 (A)L. Ackner of Sutton in the County of West Sussex – Desmond James Conrad Ackner (died 21 March 2006)
31 Jan 1986 (A)L. Oliver of Aylmerton of Aylmerton in the County of Norfolk – Peter Raymond Oliver (died 17 Oct 2007)
6 Feb 1986 (A)L. Goff of Chieveley of Chieveley in the Royal County of Berkshire – Robert Lionel Archibald Goff
14 Feb 1986 (L)L. Dainton of Hallam Moors in South Yorkshire – Frederick Sydney Dainton (died 5 Dec 1997)
21 July 1986 (L)L. Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury in the County of Wiltshire – Mark Raymond Bonham Carter (died 4 Sep 1994)
22 July 1986 (L)L. Moore of Wolvercote of Wolvercote in the City of Oxford – Philip Brian Cecil Moore (died 7 April 2009)
23 July 1986 (H)D. of York (& E. of Inverness & L. Killyleagh) – Andrew Albert Christian Edward - -
23 Sep 1986 (L)L. Deedes of Aldington in the County of Kent – William Francis Deedes (died 17 Aug 2007)
3 Feb 1987 (L)L. Wyatt of Weeford of Weeford in the County of Staffordshire – Woodrow Lyle Wyatt (died 7 Dec 1997)
9 Feb 1987 (L)L. Bramall of Bushfield in the County of Hampshire – Edwin Noel Westby Bramall
18 March 1987 (L)B. Blackstone of Stoke Newington in Greater London – Tessa Ann Vosper Blackstone
23 March 1987 (L)L. Carter of Devizes in the County of Wiltshire – Denis Victor Carter (died 18 Dec 2006)
24 March 1987 (L)L. Peston of Mile End in Greater London – Maurice Harry Peston
25 March 1987 (L)L. Irvine of Lairg of Lairg in the District of Sutherland – Alexander Andrew Mackay Irvine
27 March 1987 (L)L. Stevens of Ludgate of Ludgate in the City of London – David Robert Stevens
30 March 1987 (L)L. Johnston of Rockport of Caversham in the Royal County of Berkshire – Charles Collier Johnston (died 30 April 2002)
31 March 1987 (L)L. Basnett of Leatherhead in the County of Surrey – David Basnett (died 25 Jan 1989)
3 April 1987 (L)L. Trafford of Falmer in the County of East Sussex – Joseph Anthony Porteous Trafford (died 16 Sep 1989)
6 April 1987 (L)L. Plumb of Coleshill in the County of Warwickshire – Charles Henry Plumb
7 April 1987 (L)B. Blatch of Hinchingbrooke in the County of Cambridgeshire – Emily May Blatch (died 31 May 2005)
8 April 1987 (L)L. Goold of Waterfoot in the District of Eastwood – James Duncan Goold (died 27 July 1997)
22 June 1987 (L)L. Havers of St Edmundsbury in the County of Suffolk – Robert Michael Oldfield Havers (died 1 April 1992)
14 July 1987 (L)L. Chilver of Cranfield in the County of Bedfordshire – Amos Henry Chilver (died 8 July 2012)
22 July 1987 (L)L. Knights of Edgbaston in the County of West Midlands – Philip Douglas Knights
5 Oct 1987 (L)L. Rippon of Hexham of Hesleyside in the County of Northumberland – Aubrey Geoffrey Frederick Rippon (died 28 Jan 1997)
6 Oct 1987 (L)L. Cocks of Hartcliffe of Chinnor in the County of Oxfordshire – Michael Francis Lovell Cocks (died 26 March 2001)
7 Oct 1987 (L)L. Thomas of Gwydir of Llanrwst in the County of Gwynedd – Peter John Mitchell Thomas (died 4 Feb 2008)
8 Oct 1987 (L)L. Jay of Battersea in Greater London – Douglas Patrick Thomas Jay (died 6 March 1996)
9 Oct 1987 (L)L. Pym of Sandy in the County of Bedfordshire – Francis Leslie Pym (died 7 March 2008)
12 Oct 1987 (L)L. Joseph of Portsoken in the City of London – Keith Sinjohn Joseph (died 10 Dec 1994)
13 Oct 1987 (L)L. Dormand of Easington of Easington in the County of Durham – John Donkin Dormand (died 18 Dec 2003)
14 Oct 1987 (L)L. Prior of Brampton in the County of Suffolk – James Michael Leathes Prior
15 Oct 1987 (L)L. Crickhowell of Pont Esgob in the Black Mountains and the County of Powys – Roger Nicholas Edwards
16 Oct 1987 (L)L. Colnbrook of Waltham St Lawrence in the Royal County of Berkshire – Humphrey Edward Gregory Atkins (died 4 Oct 1996)
19 Oct 1987 (L)L. St John of Fawsley of Preston Capes in the County of Northamptonshire – Norman Antony Francis St John-Stevas (died 2 March 2012)
20 Oct 1987 (L)L. Mason of Barnsley of Barnsley in South Yorkshire – Roy Mason
2 Nov 1987 (L)L. Carlisle of Bucklow of Mobberley in the County of Cheshire – Mark Carlisle (died 14 July 2005)
3 Nov 1987 (L)L. Jenkin of Roding of Wanstead and Woodford in Greater London – Charles Patrick Fleeming Jenkin
4 Nov 1987 (L)L. Ross of Newport of Newport in the County of the Isle of Wight – Stephen Sherlock Ross (died 10 May 1993)
5 Nov 1987 (L)L. Callaghan of Cardiff of the City of Cardiff in the County of South Glamorgan – Leonard James Callaghan (died 26 March 2005)
16 Nov 1987 (L)L. Rees of Goytre in the County of Gwent – Peter Wynford Innes Rees (died 30 Nov 2008)
20 Nov 1987 (L)L. Jenkins of Hillhead of Pontypool in the County of Gwent – Roy Harris Jenkins (died 5 Jan 2003)
5 Feb 1988 (L)L. Jakobovits of Regent’s Park in Greater London – Immanuel Jakobovits (died 31 Oct 1999)
8 Feb 1988 (L)B. Hart of South Lanark of Lanark in the County of Lanark – Judith Constance Mary Hart (died 8 Dec 1991)
9 Feb 1988 (A)L. Jauncey of Tullichettle of Comrie in the District of Perth and Kinross – Charles Eliot Jauncey (died 18 July 2007)
15 Feb 1988 (L)L. Donaldson of Lymington of Lymington in the County of Hampshire – John Francis Donaldson (died 31 Aug 2005)
26 Feb 1988 (L)L. Armstrong of Ilminster of Ashill in the County of Somerset – Robert Temple Armstrong
11 July 1988 (L)L. Alexander of Weedon of Newcastle-under-Lyme in the County of Staffordshire – Robert Scott Alexander (died 6 Nov 2005)
8 Aug 1988 (L)L. Rees-Mogg of Hinton Blewitt in the County of Avon – William Rees-Mogg (died 29 Dec 2012)
10 Aug 1988 (L)L. Butterfield of Stechford in the County of West Midlands – William John Hughes Butterfield (died 22 July 2000)
18 Oct 1988 (L)L. Mackenzie-Stuart of Dean in the District of the City of Edinburgh – Alexander John Mackenzie Stuart (died 1 April 2000)
9 Jan 1989 (L)L. Macaulay of Bragar of Bragar in the County of Ross and Cromarty – Donald Macaulay (died 12 June 2014)
31 Jan 1989 (L)L. Sainsbury of Preston Candover of Preston Candover in the County of Hampshire – John Davan Sainsbury
8 Feb 1989 (L)L. Lewis of Newnham of Newnham in the County of Cambridgeshire – Jack Lewis (died 17 July 2014)
9 Feb 1989 (L)B. Oppenheim-Barnes of Gloucester in the County of Gloucestershire – Sally Oppenheim-Barnes
10 Feb 1989 (L)L. Fraser of Carmyllie of Carmyllie in the District of Angus – Peter Lovat Fraser (died 22 June 2013)
21 July 1989 (L)L. Sharp of Grimsdyke of Stanmore in the London Borough of Harrow – Eric Sharp (died 2 May 1994)
24 July 1989 (L)L. Walton of Detchant of Detchant in the County of Northumberland – John Nicholas Walton
25 July 1989 (L)L. McColl of Dulwich of Bermondsey in the London Borough of Southwark – Ian McColl
26 Feb 1990 (L)L. Fieldhouse of Gosport in the County of Hampshire – John David Elliott Fieldhouse (died 17 Feb 1992)
27 Feb 1990 (L)B. Park of Monmouth of Broadway in the County of Hereford and Worcester – Daphne Margaret Sybil Désirée Park (died 24 March 2010)
28 Feb 1990 (L)L. Tombs of Brailes in the County of Warwickshire – Francis Leonard Tombs
8 May 1990 (L)L. Clinton-Davis of Hackney in the London Borough of Hackney – Stanley Clinton Clinton-Davis
9 May 1990 (L)L. Morris of Castle Morris of St Dogmaels in the County of Dyfed – Brian Robert Morris (died 30 April 2001)
10 May 1990 (L)B. Eccles of Moulton of Moulton in the County of North Yorkshire – Diana Catherine Eccles
14 May 1990 (L)L. Richard of Ammanford in the County of Dyfed – Ivor Seward Richard
16 May 1990 (L)L. Wade of Chorlton of Chester in the County of Cheshire – William Oulton Wade
17 May 1990 (L)L. Cavendish of Furness of Cartmel in the County of Cumbria – Richard Hugh Cavendish
18 May 1990 (L)B. Cumberlege of Newick in the County of East Sussex – Julia Frances Cumberlege
21 May 1990 (L)B. Brigstocke of Kensington in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea – Heather Renwick Brigstocke (died 30 April 2004)
22 May 1990 (L)L. Soulsby of Swaffham Prior of Swaffham Prior in the County of Cambridgeshire – Ernest Jackson Lawson Soulsby
29 May 1990 (L)L. Holme of Cheltenham of Cheltenham in the County of Gloucestershire – Richard Gordon Holme (died 4 May 2008)
30 May 1990 (L)L. Varley of Chesterfield in the County of Derbyshire – Eric Graham Varley (died 29 July 2008)
1 June 1990 (L)B. Hollis of Heigham of Heigham in the City of Norwich – Patricia Lesley Hollis
11 June 1990 (L)B. Flather of Windsor and Maidenhead in the Royal County of Berkshire – Shreela Flather
18 June 1990 (L)L. Pearson of Rannoch of Bridge of Gaur in the District of Perth and Kinross – Malcolm Everard MacLaren Pearson
16 July 1990 (a.m.) (L)L. Porter of Luddenham of Luddenham in the County of Kent – George Porter (died 31 Aug 2002)
16 July 1990 (p.m.) (L)B. Castle of Blackburn of Ibstone in the County of Buckinghamshire – Barbara Anne Castle (died 3 May 2002)
17 July 1990 (L)L. Lane of Horsell of Woking in the County of Surrey – Peter Stewart Lane (died 9 Jan 2009)
13 Aug 1990 (L)L. Haslam of Bolton in the County of Greater Manchester – Robert Haslam (died 2 Nov 2002)
24 Aug 1990 (L)B. Dunn of Hong Kong Island in Hong Kong and of Knightsbridge in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea – Lydia Selina Dunn
4 Dec 1990 (L)L. Waddington of Read in the County of Lancashire – David Charles Waddington

Home page | Chronological list 1801–2014 | Alphabetical index 1801–2014 | List of administrations
Chronological list 1801–1900 | Chronological list 1901–1950 | Chronological list 1951–1990 | Chronological list 1991–2014
Alphabetical index 1801–1900 | Alphabetical index 1901–1950 | Alphabetical index 1951–1990 | Alphabetical index 1991–2014
Alphabetical index A–D | Alphabetical index E–K | Alphabetical index L–R | Alphabetical index S–Z
Peerages created under the Life Peerages Act 1958 | Index thereof | Other peerages since 1 August 1958
Peerages conferred on women | Index thereof | Table of peerage creations by administration | Special remainders
NEW   List of Lords of Appeal in Ordinary 1876–2009 | Legislation relating to Lords of Appeal in Ordinary

Last updated: 24 September 2014.

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!